Tina Fey

Birth Name: Elizabeth Stamatina Fey

Place of Birth: Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 18, 1970

Ethnicity:
*German, Northern Irish, English (father)
*Greek (mother)

Tina Fey is an American actress, comedian, writer, and producer. She is famous for her comic portrayal of the former Governor of Alaska, Sarah Palin.

Tina’s mother, Zenobia (Xenakes), is Greek, born in Piraeus. Tina’s father, Donald Henry Fey, is of German, Northern Irish, and English descent.

Tina is married to composer, actor, director, and producer Jeff Richmond. The couple has two children.

Tina’s paternal grandfather was Heinrich “Henry” Fey (the son of Charles Fey and Betty/Bettie Roessling/Rosling). Charles was from Reifferscheid, Prussia, Germany, and his mother’s name was Mary. Betty was also German.

Tina’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Ada Ritchie (the daughter of Robert Cowan Ritchie and Lillian May/Mae Prentzel). Mildred was born in Pennsylvania. Robert’s father, Robert John Ritchie, was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland, and Robert’s mother, Matilda Anderson, was from Ireland; the family was likely of Protestant Northern Irish descent. Tina’s great-grandmother Lillian was the daughter of Charles S. Prentzel and Margaret Van Hook Vaughan, and had German and English ancestry.

Tina’s maternal grandparents were Constantine “Gus” Xenakes/Xenikis (the son of Zacharias Xenakes) and Vasiliki Kourelakos (the daughter of Napoeleon Kourelakos and Stamatina Stephenakos). Constantine was born on Panagia, Ikaria, Greece. Vasiliki was born in Petrina, Lakonia, Greece. Stamatina was the daughter of Panaglotis/Panagiotis Stefanokos/Stafanakos and Panagiota.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Tina’s genetic ancestry is:

*94% European
*3% Middle Eastern
*3% Caucasus

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that almost half of Tina’s European DNA originates in Greece and/or Italy, and a quarter in the U.K., with her European DNA being split at about half between Northern and Southern Europe.

Sources: Genealogies of Tina Fey – http://www.geni.com
http://www.pbs.org

Tina’s paternal grandparents, Heinrich “Henry” Fey and Mildred Ada Ritchie, along with Tina’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Fey and Betty/Bettie Roessling, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pennsylvania birth record of Tina’s paternal grandfather, Heinrich Fey (later Henry Fey) – https://familysearch.org

Tina’s paternal grandmother, Mildred Ada Ritchie, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tina’s paternal great-grandfather, Robert Cowan Ritchie, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Author: ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 thoughts on “Tina Fey

  1. Correction. She also has Asian ancestry as well. On Finding your roots with Henry Louis Gates Jr they did an admixture test and it indicated she had 6% Asian ancestry.

  2. I always believe that she was mostly of Greek on her mother’s side, but she also has Scottish and German on her father’s side. But I don’t believe that she’s Russian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.