Timothy Omundson

by stlucas on May 18, 2017

Birth Name: Timothy Michael Omundson

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1969

Ethnicity:
*50% Slovak
*25% Norwegian
*12.5% Irish
*12.5% mix of English, with more distant German

Timothy Omundson is an American actor.

Timothy is the son of Lois Ann (Fenich) and John Gregory Omundson. He was raised in Bellevue, Washington.

Timothy’s paternal grandfather was Oba/Ova Siverien Omundson/Amundson (the son of Halvor Omundson and Cecil Olive Lind). Oba was born in Iowa, to parents from Norway.

Timothy’s paternal grandmother was Loretta/Lauretta Maloney (the daughter of James Henry Maloney and Mattie A. Benedict). James was born in New York, the son of James Maloney and Mary, who were Irish. Mattie was the daughter of Albert Dempster Benedict and Sabina Hibbs.

Timothy’s maternal grandfather was John Fenich (the son of Michael Fenich and Susie). John was born in Illinois, to parents from either Czechoslovakia or Austria, who were of Slovak descent.

Timothy’s maternal grandmother was Ǎnna Lorraine Bátor (the daughter of János/John George Bátor and Zsuzsanna/Suzanna/Susan Fotta). Ǎnna was born in Czechoslovakia, of Slovak descent.

Sources: Obituary of Timothy’s father, John Gregory Omundson – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Timothy’s paternal grandparents, Oba/Ova Siverien Omundson/Amundson and Loretta/Lauretta Maloney – http://www.familysearch.org

Timothy’s paternal great-grandfather, James Henry Maloney, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Timothy’s paternal great-grandmother, Mattie A. Benedict – http://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Timothy’s mother, Lois Ann (Fenich) Omundson – http://www.legacy.com

Timothy’s maternal grandparents, John Fenich and Ǎnna Lorraine Bátor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Timothy’s maternal grandmother, Ǎnna Lorraine Bátor – https://familysearch.org

http://www.polishroots.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

madman May 18, 2017 at 8:43 am

*50% Slovak
*25% Norwegian
*12.5% Irish
*12.5% English, with more distant German

His Welsh-born ancestor was of English descent, it seems

madman May 18, 2017 at 6:22 am

His mother’s ancestry is only Slovak. No Czech or Polish.

bablah May 18, 2017 at 6:58 am

This might even be Anna, since the date of birth and parent’s names match:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KH8B-6NW

stlucas May 18, 2017 at 7:55 am

Thanks! Czech and Slovak surnames always get me confused, specially “Bator”.

follers May 18, 2017 at 12:44 pm

Bablah, what are Angelina Jolie’s precise Eastern European ethnicities? Especially her “Kasha” line.

bablah May 18, 2017 at 1:34 pm

John Kasha’s death record:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q23W-9NL1

His family’s names on Wisconsin records are spelled the Polish way i.e.:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XRVZ-VRX
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XRGN-6BD
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XZQC-V61

I’d say he was a very Polish man.

Previous post:

Next post: