Timothy Hutton

by follers on June 20, 2014

"Movie 43" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Timothy Tarquin Hutton

Place of Birth: Malibu, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 16, 1960

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, 1/8th Norwegian, more distant German

Timothy Hutton is an American actor and director. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Ordinary People (1980).

He is the son of Maryline (Poole) and actor Jim Hutton (Dana James Hutton). Timothy has a son, documentary filmmaker Noah Hutton, with his first wife, actress and producer Debra Winger; and a son with his second wife, illustrator Aurore Giscard d’Estaing. Aurore’s uncle is French president Valéry Giscard d’Estaing.

Timothy’s paternal grandfather was Col. Thomas R. “Tom” Hutton (Thomas Radcliffe Hutton, the son of Thomas Burnie Hutton and Henrietta Radcliffe Young). Timothy’s grandfather Thomas was managing editor, and editor, of The Binghamton Press; he was born in Wyoming. Henrietta was the daughter of Charles Young and Sophia Radcliff.

Timothy’s paternal grandmother was Helen-Mae C. (Scottebo/Scotteabo/Scottobo) Hutton Ryan (the daughter of Lewis Scottebo/Scotteabo and Ellen/Ella T. Dacey). Lewis was born in Iowa, the son of Reier Olsen Skattebo and Anne/Anna/Annie Marie Olsdr Kulterstad/Brufladt, who were Norwegian. Ellen was born in New York, the daughter of Irish parents, Patrick Dacey and Ellen.

Timothy’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Barnard/French Poole (the son of Arthur French/Frank/S. Poole and Marylou Emeline/Maryline Barnard). Timothy’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Arthur Atkinson Poole and Laura Virginia French. Marylou was the daughter of Austin Denny Barnard and Ellen Sarah Lehman.

Timothy’s maternal grandmother was Helen Noyes Burdick (the daughter of Charles Noyes Burdick and Myra Adelle Cottrell). Charles was the son of Alfred Bailey Burdick and Lydia Lucina Crandall. Myra was the daughter of James Berry Cottrell and Ann Alina Beebe.

Sources: Genealogy of Timothy Hutton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Timothy’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Radcliffe Hutton, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Thomas Radcliffe Hutton on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Timothy’s paternal grandmother, Helen-Mae C. Scottebo/Scotteabo/Scottobo, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Helen-Mae C. Scottebo/Scotteabo/Scottobo on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Helen-Mae C. Scottebo/Scotteabo/Scottobo on the 1930 U.S. Census = https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Timothy’s paternal great-grandfather, Lewis Scottebo/Scotteabo – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Timothy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Austin Denny Barnard (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Timothy’s maternal grandmother, Helen Noyes Burdick (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Timothy’s maternal great-grandfather, Charles Noyes Burdick – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Timothy’s maternal great-grandmother, Myra Adelle Cottrell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant September 23, 2017 at 6:08 am

david hasselhoff lookalike

madman June 11, 2017 at 6:30 am

This genealogy lists his paternal grandmother’s middle initial as F., so it might not be the same Helen Ryan that is listed on this page:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I600741

If the genealogy is correct, then she was the daughter of James E. Ryan and Mary A. James’ parents were Irish.

madman June 11, 2017 at 6:31 am
follers September 19, 2017 at 2:48 pm

Ryan was a re-marriage name. Most of the genealogies of Timothy Hutton are completely nonsensical, although a few have started getting his paternal grandfather’s ancestry right.

Previous post:

Next post: