Tim Walz

Birth Name: Timothy James Walz

Place of Birth: West Point, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 6, 1964

Ethnicity:
*50% German
*25% Swedish
*12.5% Irish
*12.5% Luxembourgish

Tim Walz is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Governor of Minnesota, since January 7, 2019. He was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota, from January 3, 2007 to January 3, 2019.

Tim is the son of Darlene and James Walz. He is married to Gwen Whipple, with whom he has two children.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Raymond A. Walz (the son of John Friederich Walz and Laura Ella). Raymond was born in Nebraska. John was the son of Sebastian Walz, who was born in Kuppenheim, Rastatt, Baden, Germany, and of Mary Anna Berger, who was born in Montréal, Québec, Canada, to Prussian parents. Laura was born in Nebraska, to Irish parents.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Myrtle V. Samuelson (the daughter of Charles G. Samuelson and Jennie Matilda Peterson). Myrtle was born in Nebraska. Charles was born crossing Atlantic Ocean, the son of John Samuelson and Mary Christofferson, who were Swedish. Jennie was also the daughter of Swedish parents, Smith Peterson and Anna Swanson.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence F. Reiman (the son of Bernard Frederick “Ben” Reimann and Ottilla Reicher). Lawrence was born in Iowa, of German origin. Bernard was the son of Freidrich Reimann and Bernadine Henkenius. Ottilia was the daughter of Frank J. Reicher and Josephine Bohnenkamp.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Helen M. Reiser (the daughter of John Francis “Frank” Reiser and Barbara Lucy Engelhaupt). Helen was born in Nebraska. Frank was the son of Nicholas Reiser and Susanna Puetz, who were from Kehlen, Canton de Capellen, and Simmer, respectively, both in Luxembourg. Barbara was born in Landkreis Traunstein, Bavaria, Germany, the daughter of Michael Anton Engelhaupt and Anna Mary Schellenberger.

Source: Genealogy of Tim Walz (focusing on his father’s side) – http://freepages.rootsweb.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he is

    50% German
    25% Swedish
    12,5% Irish
    12,5% Luxembourgish

  2. andrew says:

    son of James Frederick Walz and Darlene Rose (Reiman)

    Tim’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence F. Reiman (the son of Bernard Frederick “Ben” Reimann and Ottilla Reicher). Lawrence was born in Iowa. Bernard was the son of Freidrich Reimann and Bernadine Henkenius. Ottilia was the daughter of Frank J. Reicher and Josephine Bohnenkamp

    Tim’s maternal grandmother was Helen M. Reiser (the daughter of John Francis “Frank” Reiser and Barbara Lucy Engelhaupt). Helen was born in Nebraska. Frank was the son of Nicholas Reiser and Susanna Puetz, who were from Kehlen, Canton de Capellen, and Simmer, respectively, both in Luxembourg. Barbara was born in Landkreis Traunstein, Bavaria, Germany, to Michael Anton Engelhaupt and Anna Mary Schellenberger

    genealogies of Tim’s maternal grandparents, Lawrence F. Reiman and Helen M. Reiser – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53852191/lawrence-f-reiman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.