Tim Tebow

Tebow in 2010, left eyed photography/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Timothy Richard Tebow

Place of Birth: Makati, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: August 14, 1987

Ethnicity: English, German, some Irish and Scottish, distant Belgian [Walloon]

Tim Tebow is an American professional football and baseball player.

He was born in Manila, Philippines, to American parents, Pamela Elaine (Pemberton) and Robert Ramsey Tebow II, who were serving as Baptist missionaries there at the time. He has English, German, some Irish and Scottish, and distant Belgian [Walloon], ancestry. Tim was raised in Florida.

His patrilineal line originates with Belgian immigrants.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Robert Ramsey Tebow (the son of Lee Robert Tebow and Alta Fern Ramsey). Tim’s grandfather Robert was born in Ohio. Lee was the son of James Ora/Oury Tebow and Cora Ann McKinney. Alta was the daughter of James Newton Ramsey and Ida Alice Neville.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Neal Atzel (the daughter of Robert Joseph Atzel and Marie Alice Nichols). Patricia was born in Ohio. Robert was the son of John F. Atzel, who was born in Maryland, to German parents, from Hesse-Cassel and Bavaria, and of Theresa Knipschild, who was born in Ohio, also to German parents, from Prussia and Wuertemberg.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was Col. Frank Solon Pemberton (the son of Redden Herbert Pemberton and Marian/Miriam Maidie/Maddie Taylor). Col. Frank was born in Florida. Redden was the son of Solon Licurgus Pemberton and Emma C. Blanton. Marian was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Taylor and Lucy Jane Thompson.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Rachel Wynona “Rae” Rawlings (the daughter of Henry Nathan Rawlings and Orabel Cheek). Rachel was born in Oklahoma. Henry was the son of James Rawlings and Lana. Orabel was the daughter of George W. Cheek and Mary J. Dizmang/Gezmany.

Sources: Genealogies of Tim Tebow – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    For some reason thought be was polish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.