Tim McGraw

Birth Name: Samuel Timothy McGraw

Place of Birth: Delhi, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1967

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Bohemian Czech, English, Scottish, distant German, Dutch, and French Huguenot, 1/256 Swiss-German

Tim McGraw is an American country music singer, songwriter, and actor. He is married to singer and actress Faith Hill, with whom he has three children.

His father, Frank Edwin “Tug” McGraw, Jr., was a baseball player who was a pitcher for the New York Mets and the Philadelphia Phillies; he was of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish/Irish, Bohemian [Czech], English, Scottish, German, Dutch, French Huguenot, and 1/128th Swiss-German, ancestry. His mother, Elizabeth Ann “Betty” (D’Agostino), has Italian and Irish ancestry. Tim was raised by his mother and stepfather, Horace Smith.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Frank Edwin McGraw (the son of Andrew Henry McGraw and Ella May Nave). Frank was born in California. Andrew was the son of William McGraw, who was born in County Down, Ireland, and of Mary Ann Crofton, whose parents were Irish. Ella was the daughter of David Robert Nave and Amelia Chrisman.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Mable Madeline/Madeleine McKenna (the daughter of Frank McKenna and Marie Suchanek). Mable was born in California. Frank was born in California, to a father from Kansas and a mother from Missouri. Tim’s great-grandmother Marie was an emigrant from Bohemia, of Czech ancestry, the daughter of Joseph Suchaner and Frantiska Jiroutek.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph D’Agostino (the son of Daniel Agusta D’Agostino and Elizabeth Isabella DeSilverstri). John was born in Washington, D.C., to a father from Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy, and a mother from Rome, Lazio, Italy. Elizabeth was the daughter of Anthony DeSilverstri.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Annie Catherine Welch (the daughter of Samuel Timothy Welch and Annie Pearl Temple). Tim’s grandmother Annie was born in Monroe, Ouachita Parish, Louisiana, to parents from Louisiana. She was of either entirely or partially Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Tim McGraw – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tim’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Tim mentions some of his ancestry, on CNN – http://transcripts.cnn.com

image via Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. stevric says:

    WoW who would have Knew he was irish

  2. ethnic says:

    Scots-Irish are people of both Scottish and Irish descent.

  3. Paul(: says:

    It says his dad is of Scots-Irish descent, although you have him down as Scottish.
    I did some research on the “Scots-Irish” and from what I’ve found it is just an Americanism for “Northern Irish” which should just make Tim Irish and Italian.

  4. ethnic says:

    I think he looks quite Italian.

    Ethnic
    Admin

    • Anonymous says:

      wow…..quite italian. Italians can be blonde, red haired, brown,
      black with every color eye imagineable. The dark olive
      skinned stereotype of Hollywood is based on sicillians who are
      in general darker than main land italians because they have
      been invaded by many many people,

      • Boo says:

        As a Sicilian, I can tell you we come in all shades, NOT just darker skin. We are brunette, red headed or blond and some are darker skinned, some are very light. Annoyed needs to research more about what real Sicilians look like and not subscribe to the Hollywoood stereotype about all of us being swarthy. Sicilians are NOT any darker than the Italians on the mainland, in fact, I know a lot of people who have travelled to Sicily and are surprised that we are actually lighter than those on the mainland. Oh and by the way, we are Latin and not WASPs. American gets that wrong too. They lable Latins as people coming from S. America, Latin America. They are Latino, not Latin. The Spanish brought them their culture, language and their religion, but their DNA is still mainly that of the native people from those countries. If you think you’re Latin, than you should be Italian or Sicilian, Spanish (from Spain), Portuguese or French, who are also Gallic.

      • andrew says:

        sicilians are not different from the other Italians , that must be an American obsession

      • Racial Realist says:

        The only truth to be found in this string is the high level of insecurity and whiteness envy found in mediterranean peoples. Especially Italians and Sicilians.
        It is straight fact that Italians have much darker hair, eyes, and complexion on average, as well as differences in facial features compared to Northern Europeans. If you want to desperately cling to the minority of Northern European phenotypes(That are likely the result of much more recent admixture and immigration) then so be it. But it’s perfectly reasonable for someone to say that a person look like an ethnic Italian.
        Most people I know can spot a full Italian 9/10 times, street interviews, public crowd photos, and travel experience shows Italians to be on average at least as swarthy or darker than their hollywood depiction.

  5. VeRoni says:

    Really i could’ve sworn he had some native american in him his eyes they look like native american eyes know what i mean?!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.