Tim Kaine

by follers on July 19, 2016

Birth Name: Timothy Michael Kaine

Place of Birth: St. Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: February 26, 1958

Ethnicity:
*81.25% Irish
*18.75% Scottish

Tim Kaine is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a U.S. Senator from Virginia, since January 3, 2013. He was previously the 76th Mayor of Richmond, Virginia, from July 1, 1998 to September 10, 2001, the 38th Lieutenant Governor of Virginia, from January 12, 2002 to January 14, 2006, the 70th Governor of Virginia, from January 14, 2006 to January 16, 2010, and a Chair of the Democratic National Committee, from January 21, 2009 to April 5, 2011.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 2016.

Tim is the son of Mary Kathleen (Burns) and Albert Alexander Kaine, Jr. His father was of Scottish and Irish descent. His mother is of Irish ancestry. Tim is married to Anne Holton, a lawyer and judge, who has served as Virginia Secretary of Education, since 2014, and whose father, A. Linwood Holton, Jr., was Governor of Virginia, from 1970 to 1974. The couple has three children.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Albert Alexander Kaine (the son of Alexander “Alex” Kane/Kaine and Isabella/Isabelle Potts). Albert was born in Kansas, to Scottish parents. Tim’s great-grandfather Alexander was born in Campsie, Stirlingshire, and was the son of Peter Kane, who was born in Ireland, and of Jane/Jean King, from Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland. Tim’s great-grandmother Isabella was born in Cavers, Scottish Borders, the daughter of William Potts and Isabella Patterson Hermiston.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Annabella/Annella/Ann Ellen Mary Farrell (the daughter of Patrick John Farrell and Mary Catherine Fleming). Annabella was born in Kansas. Patrick was Irish, from Donnybrook, Dublin, the son of Patrick Farrell and Mary Milnamow, both from Longford. Mary Catherine was born in Ontario, Canada, to an Irish father, Thomas Patrick Fleming, from Kilkenny, and a mother, Elizabeth Downey, who was born in Ontario, to Irish parents.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was Leo M. Burns (the son of Michael F. Burns and Bridget “Bridgie”). Leo was born in Missouri. Michael was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, Patrick Burns and Sarah. Bridget was born in Missouri, also to Irish parents.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Pauline A. Mannion/Manion (the daughter of Thomas Patrick Mannion and Mary A. Hannan). Pauline was born in Kansas. Thomas was born in Missouri, to Irish parents, John Manion/Mannion and Margaret Gormley, both from Galway. Mary A. was born in Illinois, also to Irish parents, Richard Hannan/Hannon and Mary Elizabeth Sullivan.

Sources: Genealogies of Tim Kaine – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Family history of Tim Kaine, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.megansmolenyak.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bearboy March 7, 2017 at 8:09 pm

In my opinion, one of the most Irish looking politicians in the U.S.

Previous post:

Next post: