Tim Blake Nelson

by follers on August 8, 2015

Meet The Fockers Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Timothy Blake Nelson

Place of Birth: Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 11, 1964

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Tim Blake Nelson is an American actor, writer, and director. His mother, Ruth Kaiser Nelson, is a philanthropist, and his father, Don Nelson, is a geologist and wildcatter.

Tim’s father is of Russian Jewish descent. Tim’s maternal grandparents were German Jews.

Tim’s maternal grandparents were Herman George Kaiser (the son of Simon Kaiser and Fanny Wertheim) and Kate Samuel. Herman was born in Mardorf, Germany. Simon was the son of Meier Kaiser, who was born in Mardorf, and of Rosa Oppenheimer, who was born in Schmalnau, Hessen. Fanny was the daughter of Mendel Wertheim and Binchen Katz.

Sources: Genealogy of Tim Blake Nelson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Tim’s maternal grandfather, Herman George Kaiser – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: