Tilda Swinton

bigstock-LOS-ANGELES--JAN---Tilda Swinton

Birth Name: Katherine Matilda Swinton

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 November, 1960

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Northern Irish

Tilda Swinton is a British actress, performance artist, model, and fashion industry figure. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Michael Clayton (2007).

Tilda’s father, Major-General Sir John Swinton, was British, and had Scottish, English, and Northern Irish ancestry. Her mother, Judith Balfour, Lady Swinton (née Killen), was Australian, and also was of Northern Irish, Scottish, and English ancestry. Tilda’s paternal great-grandfather was Scottish politician and officer-of-arms George Swinton, and Tilda’s maternal great-great-grandfather was Scottish botanist John Hutton Balfour. The Swinton family is an ancient Anglo-Scots family that can trace its lineage to the Middle Ages.

Tilda has two children with her former partner, Scottish playwright and artist John Byrne.

Tilda’s paternal grandfather was Alan Henry Campbell Swinton (the son of George Sitwell Campbell Swinton and Elizabeth “Elsie” Ebsworth). Alan was born in Chelsea, London, England. George, a politician and herald, was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, the son of Archibald Campbell Swinton, an author and politiican, from Midlothian, Scotland, and of Georgiana/Georgina Caroline Sitwell, from Derbyshire, England. Elizabeth was born in Russia, and was the daughter of Edward Henry/Harry Ebsworth, from Derbyshire, England, and of Josephine Mary Zoe Miller, from Midlothian, Scotland.

Tilda’s paternal grandmother was Marie/Mariora Beatrice Evelyn Rochfort Alers-Hankey (the daughter of Cecil George Herbert Alers-Hankey and Gertrude Clare Fetherstonhaugh). Marie/Mariora was born in Westhampnett, Sussex, England. Cecil was the son of Walter Childe Alers-Hankey, from Middlesex, England, and of Caroline Jane Anne Rochfort, from Hampshire, England. Gertrude was the daughter of Albany Fetherstonhaugh, from Penrith, Cumberland, England, and of Evelyn Gertrude Astell, from Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England.

Tilda’s maternal grandfather was Harold Charles Killen (the son of William Wilson Killen and Marion Young). Harold was born in Prahran, Victoria, Australia. William was the son of Edward Killen, from Ireland, and of Isabella Wilson, from Donegal, Ireland. Marion was the daughter of Charles Young, from Antrim, Ireland, and of Annabella Annie/Anne Lyle, from Down, Ireland.

Tilda’s maternal grandmother was Marion Spottiswood Balfour (the daughter of William Andrew Francis Balfour and Mabel/Mabelle Alice Truman). Marion was born in Hoiles Cottages, Colinton, Edinburgh, Scotland. William was the son of John Hutton Balfour, a prominent botanist, and of Marion Spottiswood/Spotiswood Bayley, both from Midlothian, Scotland. Mabel was the daughter of Isaac Hogan/Hodges Truman, from Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, and of Mary Ann Musson, from Bedfordshire, England.

Sources: Genealogies of Tilda Swinton – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Tilda Swinton (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tilda Swinton (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.red1st.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock

4 Replies to “Tilda Swinton”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.