Thomas S. Monson

by Manila on September 22, 2018

Birth Name: Thomas Spencer Monson

Date of Birth: August 21, 1927

Place of Birth: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Date of Death: January 2, 2018

Place of Death: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (paternal grandfather)
*English (paternal grandmother)
*Scottish (mother)

Thomas S. Monson was an American religious leader and author. He was the 16th President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, from February 3, 2008 to January 2, 2018, his death. He was also on the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, from October 4, 1963 to November 10, 1985, and was its President, from March 12, 1995 to February 3, 2008.

His father, George Spencer Monson, was the son of emigrants, from Torhamn, Blekinge, Sweden and Leeds, Yorkshire (now West Yorkshire), respectively. His mother, Gladys (Condie), was the granddaughter of four Scottish emigrants.

Thomas was married to Frances Beverly Johnson, until her death. The couple has three children.

Thomas’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Måns Jonsson.

Thomas’ paternal grandfather was Nils Månsson (later Nels Monson, the son of Måns Åkesson, later Mons Monson, and Cecilia Nilsdotter). Thomas’ great-grandfather Måns was the son of Åke Pettersson Hallberg and Maria Carlsdotter. Cecilia was the daughter of Nils Petersson and Kerstin Olofsdotter.

Thomas’ paternal grandmother was Maria Mace (the daughter of George Mace and Clara Judson). Thomas’ great-grandfather George was the son of John Slate Mace and Harriet Frost. Clara was the daughter of Joseph Judson and Nancy Farrer.

Thomas’ maternal grandfather was Thomas Sharp Condie (the son of Gibson Condie and Cecilia Sharp). Thomas’ grandfather Thomas was born in Salt Lake City. Gibson was a Scottish emigrant, from Sauchie, Clackmannanshire, and was the son of Gibson Condie and Jean Russell. Thomas’ great-grandmother Cecilia was also a Scottish emigrant, from Clackmannan, Clackmannanshire, and was the daughter of Peter Sharp and Cecilia Sharp.

Thomas’ maternal grandmother was Margaret Ellen Watson (the daughter of Alexander Watson and Margaret Ellen Miller). Thomas’ grandmother Margaret was born in Salt Lake City. Alexander was a Scottish emigrant, from Calder, Lanarkshire (now North Lanarkshire), and was the son of Robert Watson and Mary Miller. Thomas’ great-grandmother Margaret was also a Scottish emigrant, from Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire, and was the daughter of Charles Stewart Miller and Mary McGowan.

Thomas’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Margaret Gillies.

Source: Genealogy of Thomas S. Monson – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ethnic September 22, 2018 at 5:43 am

Previous post:

Next post: