Thomas Lennon

by follers on June 27, 2014

"What to Expect When You're Expecting" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Patrick Lennon

Place of Birth: Oak Park, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Irish, English, German (mother)

Thomas Lennon is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, director, and producer. His paternal grandparents were Irish. His mother has Irish, English, and German ancestry. On his mother’s side, Thomas has some American-born ancestors dating back to the 1600s.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather was Michael Lennon (the son of Timothy Lennon and Catherine “Kate” Harney). Michael was born in Roscommon, Ireland. Timothy was the son of Daniel Lennon and Catherine Fallon. Thomas’s great-grandmother Catherine Harney was the daughter of Michael Harney and Bridget Dolan.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Mary T. Crowe. Mary T. was born in County Mayo, Ireland.

Thomas’s maternal grandfather was James Richard McSheehy (the son of Thomas Harrold McSheehy and Hazel Clatonia Lee). Thomas’s great-grandfather Thomas was born in Indiana, to an Irish-born father, Henry James McSheehy, and to an Indiana-born mother, Minnie Ida Maurer. Hazel was the daughter of Charles H. Albert Lee and Cora Bishop.

Thomas’s maternal grandmother was Marguerite Mary Helme (the daughter of Myron Beach Helme and Stella Margaret Seery). Myron was the son of Samuel Pease Helme and Jennie Whitcher. Stella was the daughter of George H. Seery, who was of Irish descent, and of Bridget Ellen Masterson, who was Irish, from Longford.

Sources: Obituary of Thomas’s paternal grandmother, Mary T. (Crowe) Lennon – http://legacy.suntimes.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s maternal grandfather, James Richard McSheehy (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Thomas’s maternal grandfather, James Richard McSheehy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Thomas’s maternal grandmother, Marguerite Mary Helme, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Thomas’s maternal grandmother, Marguerite Mary (Helme) McSheehy O’Brien – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s maternal great-grandfather, Myron Beach Helme (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://backushistory.info

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: