Thomas Haden Church

by follers on April 15, 2014

10th Annual Critic's Choice Awards

Birth Name: Thomas Richard McMillen

Place of Birth: Woodland, Yolo, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 17, 1960

Ethnicity: English, Norwegian, Danish, Scottish, German

Thomas Haden Church is an American actor, writer, and director. Among other roles, he is known for playing Jack in the film Sideways, for which he received an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

Thomas is the son of Wanda Maxine (Sanders) and Carl Richard McMillen. Born Thomas Richard McMillen, he used a stepfather’s surname, Quesada, during his early life, and later took on the stage name Thomas Haden Church. He was raised in Laredo, Texas, then in Harlingen, TX.

Thomas has English, Norwegian, Danish, Scottish, and German ancestry. He has two children with his former partner, Mia Zottoli.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather was William Hyrum McMillen (the son of Edward H. McMillen and Lula Almira Mower). Edward was the son of Robert McMillan and Margaret Barry. Lula was the daughter of Henry Mower and Ruvinia June/Jane Mount.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Maxine Petrina Skillingstad (born Maxine Peters, the daughter of Roy D. Peters and Lorena Andrea Lund). Lorena’s father, Gustave Joseph Lund, was Norwegian, and Lorena’s mother, Petrena Peterson, was Danish.

Thomas’s maternal grandfather was John Thomas McKinney Sanders (the son of Thomas Richard Sanders and Lillie May Stuckey). Thomas’s great-grandfather Thomas Sanders was the son of William Andrew/Alexander Sanders and Mary Bumgarder Payen. Lillie was the daughter of William Stuckey and Rebecca Jane Brown.

Thomas’s maternal grandmother was Thelma Lillian Donna Fulmer (the daughter of William Wesley Fulmer and Florence Ethel Carter). William was the son of Thurston J. W. Fulmer and Lilian Ansley Kelsey. Florence was the daughter of James Solomon Carter and Idona Cora Robertson.

Sources: Genealogy of Thomas Haden Church – https://sites.google.com

Obituary of Thomas’s father – http://www.bonnercountydailybee.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s paternal grandfather, William Hyrum McMillen – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ruvinia June/Jane Mount – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Thomas’s maternal grandmother, Thelma Lillian Donna Fulmer – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

Kimmel August 2, 2016 at 1:25 pm

It’s a great shame when people try to fit in by changing their names.

crunty May 13, 2016 at 12:39 pm

Barry is a Welsh surname.

neiltennant June 7, 2015 at 2:23 am

he is a sexy northerner

Capricious May 7, 2015 at 9:05 pm
andrew April 15, 2014 at 3:26 pm

scottish surname McMillan

Previous post:

Next post: