Thomas F. Wilson

by bearboy on October 22, 2016

Birth Name: Thomas Francis Wilson, Jr.

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 15, 1959

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as German and English

Thomas F. Wilson is an American actor, comedian, writer, voice-over actor, musician, painter, and podcaster. He is a devout Catholic.

Thomas is the son of Anna May (Kelly) and Thomas Francis Wilson. He is married to Caroline Thomas, with whom he has four children.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather was George A. Wilson (the son of John W. Wilson and Mary Garman). Mary was the daughter of George T. Garman and Susan McGrath, whose parents were Irish.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Lelia Marie Kilroy (the daughter of Thomas Francis Kilroy and Mary Ellen Tighe). Thomas’s great-grandfather Thomas Kilroy was Irish. Thomas’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen was the daughter of Anna Nora Geraghty, who was Irish.

Thomas’s maternal grandparents were Edward Joseph Kelly and Anna May Carmany (the daughter of John Carmany and Caroline Rosenberger “Carrie” McCrork). John was the son of Joseph B. Carmany and Annie Rupley. Caroline was the daughter of Isaac K. McCrork and Annie B. Rosenberger, who was of German descent.

Source: https://www.youtube.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Thomas’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy September 12, 2017 at 4:07 pm

@Follers, I am not trying to troll but I really think Thomas Wilson is 1/16th Ashkenazi Jewish or German. https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=174821535 I believe Anna May (Kelly) Wilson along with Thomas Francis Wilson (born in Philadelphia) in the 1920’s was his parents. Anna May Kelly is the daughter of Anna May Carmany, the daughter of Caroline R. McCrork, the daughter of Annie B. Rosenberger. Annie B. Rosenberger was buried in Jerusalem Union Cemetery which I think is a Jewish Cemetery but if not she was most likely of Germany descent.

bablah September 12, 2017 at 4:26 pm

Jerusalem Union Cemetery in Almont appears to be Lutheran.

follers September 12, 2017 at 4:27 pm

Yes, Annie B. Rosenberger was not Jewish, like most people with that surname.

bablah September 12, 2017 at 4:27 pm

And if you go further up the Rosenberger tree, they’re buried in Mennonite cemeteries.

follers September 12, 2017 at 4:29 pm

Jerusalem Union would be an atypical name for a Jewish cemetery.

bearboy September 12, 2017 at 4:43 pm

Yes, I was leaning towards him being German being that his ancestors were living in Pennsylvania that far back but I wasn’t familiar with that cemetery name.

Previous post:

Next post: