Thomas Eagleton

Birth Name: Thomas Francis Eagleton

Date of Birth: September 4, 1929

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: March 4, 2007

Place of Death: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Irish
*12.5% Swedish
*25% German, or mix of French and Austrian

Thomas Eagleton was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 35th Attorney General of Missouri, from January 9, 1961 to January 11, 1965, the 38th Lieutenant Governor of Missouri, from January 11, 1965 to December 27, 1968, and a U.S. Senator from Missouri, from December 28, 1968 to January 3, 1987.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1972, before withdrawing his candidacy. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1984.

Thomas was the son of Zitta Louise (Swanson) and Mark David Eagleton. His father was born in Missouri, to Irish parents. His mother was also born in Missouri, of Swedish and Irish descent on her father’s side, and German, or French and Austrian, descent on her own mother’s. Thomas was married to Barbara Smith, with whom he had two children.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Francis Eagleton (the son of John Eagleton and Winifred Hennelly). Thomas was Irish. John and Winifred were born in Mayo. John was the son of Walter Eagleton.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Mary Theresa Hennelly (the daughter of Patrick Hennelly). Mary Theresa was Irish.

Thomas’s maternal grandfather was William Swanson (the son of John Swanson and Mary Cronin). William was born in Missouri, to a Swedish father and an Irish mother. Mary was the daughter of Patrick Cronin and Johana/Hanana Daly.

Thomas’s maternal grandmother was Jessie Zitta (possibly the daughter of Joseph Zitta and Anna R. Erben). Jessie was born in Illinois, to a German and/or French father, and a German and/or Austrian mother.

Thomas was a first cousin, once removed, of British actor Dominic West (Dominic Gerard Francis Eagleton West). Thomas’s paternal grandparents, Thomas Francis Eagleton and Mary Theresa Hennelly, were also Dominic’s paternal great-grandparents.

Sources: Thomas Eagleton on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Thomas Eagleton (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Thomas’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Possibly Thomas’s maternal grandmother, Jessie Zitta, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    That Joseph Zitta had Italian ancestry. Zitta ain’t a French surname, but an Italian one from Liguria or Piedmont (both bordering France). Letta is another Italian surname (PM Enrico Letta?)

    Joseph’s wife was Anna R. Erben

  2. andrew says:

    he kinds looks like Marlon Brando in this pic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.