Thomas E. Dewey

by follers on October 21, 2016

Birth Name: Thomas Edmund Dewey

Date of Birth: March 24, 1902

Place of Birth: Owosso, Shiawassee, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: March 16, 1971

Place of Death: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, one quarter Irish

Thomas E. Dewey was an American politician. A Republican, he served as the District Attorney of New York County, from January 1, 1938 to January 1, 1942, and the 47th Governor of New York, from January 1, 1943 to December 31, 1954.

He was the Republican Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1944 and 1948. He was also a candidate for the Republican Party’s 1940 presidential nomination.

Thomas was the son of Anne (Thomas) and George Martin Dewey. He had English and Irish ancestry, and, on his father’s side, deep roots in the Colonial United States, going back to the 1600s. He was married to stage actress Frances Eileen Hutt, with whom he had two children.

Thomas’s paternal grandfather was George Martin Dewey (the son of Granville Dewey and Harriet B. Freeman). George was born in Vermont or New Hampshire. Granville was the son of Martin Dewey and Hannah Waterman.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Emma Bingham (the daughter of Lemuel Bingham and Lydia L. Dowd). Emma was born in Ohio. Lemuel was the son of Asa Bingham and Hannah Lord.

Thomas’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Tracy Thomas (the son of George Thomas and Eliza Mary). Alfred was born in Canada, to English parents.

Thomas’s maternal grandmother was Agusta Margaret Emery Corrigan (the daughter of John Corrigan and Anne). Agusta was Irish, and was born in Dublin.

Sources: Genealogy of Thomas E. Dewey – https://www.geni.com

Thomas E. Dewey on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Thomas E. Dewey (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Thomas’s maternal grandparents, Alfred Tracy Thomas and Agusta Margaret Emery Corrigan, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Previous post:

Next post: