The Miz

Mike “The Miz” Mizanin – 5th Annual Boyle Heights Tech Youth Center Gala – Arrivals – Boyle Heights Tech Youth Center – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Claudio Uema / PR Photos

Birth Name: Michael Gregory Mizanin

Place of Birth: Parma, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1980

Ethnicity: Greek (maternal grandfather), Slovak, Romanian, German, English

The Miz is an American professional wrestler, actor, and television personality.

The Miz is the son of Barbara Lynn (Pappas) and George L. Mizanin. He is married to Canadian WWE wrestler Maryse Ouellet, with whom he has a daughter.

The Miz’s paternal grandfather was George W. Mizanin (the son of Michael “Mike” Mizanin and Mary Uhren). George was born in Ohio. Michael was born in Austria-Hungary (now Czechoslovakia), the son of Michael Mizanin and Mary Fiaris. The Miz’s great-grandmother Mary was also born in Austria-Hungary (now Czechoslovakia), the daughter of Michael Uhren/Uhrin and Anna Borouski. The Miz’s great-grandparents Michael and Mary likely were of Slovak origin.

The Miz’s paternal grandmother was Eugenia Sylvia “Ginnie” Eridon (the daughter of John Eridon and Fira Radu/Radon). Eugenia was born in Ohio. John was born in either Hungary or Romania, the son of Daniel Eridon and Mary Krechon. Fira was also born in either Hungary or Romania. John and Fira’s surnames likely are of Romanian origin.

The Miz’s maternal grandfather was Gregory N. Pappas (the son of Nicholas Pappas and Dimitra). Gregory was born in Patra, Greece.

The Miz’s maternal grandmother is Dixie Datus (the daughter of Virgil E. Datus and Helen Copsey). Dixie was born in Nebraska. Virgil was the son of John Datus, whose parents were German, and of Mae G. Baker. Helen was the daughter of Milton Fred Copsey and Anna Saloma Amos.

Sources: Obituary of The Miz’s paternal grandmother, Eugenia Sylvia “Ginnie” (Eridon) Mizanin – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of The Miz’s maternal grandfather, Gregory N. Pappas – http://obits.cleveland.com

Genealogy of The Miz’s maternal grandmother, Dixie (Datus) Pappas (through Dixie’s own sister, Beatrice Elaine Datus Cooley) – http://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Isn’t Mizanin an Eastern Slavic surname? Rusyn maybe?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.