The Big Bopper

by madman on January 13, 2016

Birth Name: Jiles Perry Richardson

Date of Birth: October 24, 1930

Place of Birth: Sabine Pass, Texas, United States

Date of Death: February 3, 1959

Place of Death: Clear Lake, Iowa, United States

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Welsh, French, French-Canadian, Irish, and Powhatan Native American

The Big Bopper was an American singer, songwriter, disc jockey, and musician. He was the son of Essie Bernice (Stalsby) and Jiles Perry Richardson, Sr.

The Big Bopper’s paternal grandparents were Gilbert Beebe Richardson (the son of Nathan Richardson and Amanda Caroline Walters) and Ruby Middleton (the daughter of Franklin J. Middleton and Ada Hutchins).

The Big Bopper’s maternal grandparents were James Frank/Franklin Stalsby (the son of The Rev. Samuel Christian Stalsby and Eliza Jane Johnson) and Ada A. Johnson (the daughter of Thomas Johnson and Margaret).

Source: Genealogy of The Big Bopper – https://familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers January 13, 2016 at 6:11 pm

What was the name of The Big Bopper’s last Powhatan Native American ancestor?

madman January 13, 2016 at 8:19 pm

Previous post:

Next post: