The Bella Twins

2014 Licensing Convention - Day 1

Birth Name: Brianna Monique Garcia-Colace and Stephanie Nicole Garcia-Colace

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 21, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Italian (maternal grandfather)
*English, Irish, Scottish (maternal grandmother)

The Bella Twins, Brie Bella and Nikki Bella, are an American professional wrestling tag team. They performed on the WWE. They are also actors and models.

The Bella Twins are the daughters of Kathy (Colace) and Jon Garcia. Their father is of Mexican descent. Their mother is of Italian descent on one side, and of English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry on the other. Their mother is from a family of entrepreneurs.

Brie is married to wrestler Daniel Bryan, with whom she has a daughter.

The Bella Twins’ maternal grandfather was Joseph John “Joe” Colace (the son of Giuseppe “Joseph” Colace and Carmella Devita). Giuseppe was from Naples. Carmella was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Italian parents, Antonio Devita and Rosa/Rose Caruso.

The Bella Twins’ maternal grandmother is Alice Mary Dessert (the daughter of Raymond Bernardine/Bernardene Dessert and Jennie Cecelia/Cecilia James). Raymond was the son of Francis Adnus Dessert and Anne Chisholm, who was born in Alexandria, Ontario, Canada. Jennie was the daughter of Richard Edwin James and Alice Mary O’Connor.

Sources: Birth record of The Bella Twins’ mother – https://familysearch.org

The Bella Twins’ maternal grandfather, Joseph John “Joe” Colace, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of The Bella Twins’ maternal grandfather, Joseph John “Joe” Colace, Sr. – http://www.findagrave.com

History of the Colace family – http://www.fivecrowns.com

The Bella Twins’ maternal great-grandmother, Carmella Devita, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of The Bella Twins’ mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Giuseppe “Joseph, Sr.” Colace was from Naples

    http://www.fivecrowns.com/family-farm/

    Her maternal grandmother’s family are also entrepeneurs (Dessert Seed Company)

  2. Dan2349 says:

    I’d be willing to bet a few weeks pay that their Mexican side is all Spanish, from Spain. Their dad looks 100% White European (Spanish). He looks a lot like Lou Piniella (for all you baseball fans), and Lou is of Spanish heritage. Definitely no Mestizo in their genes.

  3. andrew says:

    damn, they’re hot

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.