Tess Merkel

Birth Name: Eva Therése Margareta Merkel

Place of Birth: Nyköping, Södermanland, Sweden

Date of Birth: 18 April, 1970

Ethnicity: Swedish, remote German

Tess Merkel is a Swedish singer. She is part of the nu-disco group Alcazar. Other members of the group include or have included Magnus Carlsson, Lina Hedlund, Annika Kjærgaard, and Andreas Lundstedt.

Tess is the daughter of Birgit Ulla Margareta (Andersson) and Lars-Olof Merkel.

Tess is married to English actor and model Kenny Solomons. She has two children from her former partner, Greger Andersson.

Tess’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandfather, Michel Merkel, who was from Pfalz, Germany.

Tess’ paternal grandfather was Olof Bertil Leonard Merkel (the son of Karl Leonard Merkel and Hulda Dorothea, later Dorotea, Erlandsdotter). Olof was born in Starrkärr, Älvsborg (now part of Västra Götaland). Karl was the son of Karl Petter Fredrik Merkel and Ulrika Albertina Svensdotter. Hulda was the daughter of Erland Olsson and Anna Lovisa Jonsdotter.

Tess’ paternal grandmother was Ebba Ingegerd Svensson (the daughter of Carl Oscar Lindor Svensson and Olga Gertrud Emilia Johansdotter). Ebba was born in Älghult, Kronoberg. Carl was the son of Sven Johan Svensson and Anna Sophia (later Sofia) Nilsdotter. Olga was the daughter of Johan Henrik Johansson and Mathilda Charlotta (later Mathilda Erika) Johansdotter.

Tess’ maternal grandfather was Axel Harald Andersson (the son of Anders Gustaf Andersson and Mathilda Charlotta Eriksson). Axel was born in Mogata, Östergötland. Tess’ great-grandfather Anders was the son of Anders Peter Larsson and Stina Greta Jonsdotter. Mathilda was the daughter of Carl Eric Ericsson (later Karl Erik Eriksson) and Helena Charlotta Månsdotter.

Tess’ maternal grandmother was Margit Elisabet Nilsson (the daughter of Per August Nilsson Kratz and Augusta Vilhelmina Månsson). Margit was born in Slaka, Östergötland. August was the son of Nils August Kratz and Maria Charlotta Alm. Augusta was the daughter of August Alfred Månsson and Maja Stina Stefansdotter.

Sources: Baptismal record of Tess’ father – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal grandfather, Olof Bertil Leonard Merkel – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Genealogy of Tess’ paternal great-grandfather, Karl Leonard Merkel – https://www.geni.com

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-grandmother, Hulda Dorothea Erlandsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-great-grandfather, Erland Olsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Lovisa Jonsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal grandmother, Ebba Ingegerd Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-grandfather, Carl Oscar Lindor Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-great-grandfather, Sven Johan Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Sophia Nilsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-grandmother, Olga Gertrud Emilia Johansdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-great-grandfather, Johan Henrik Johansson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Mathilda Charlotta Johansdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ mother – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal grandfather, Axel Harald Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-grandfather, Anders Gustaf Andersson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-great-grandfather, Anders Peter Larsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-great-grandmother, Stina Greta Jonsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-grandmother, Mathilda Charlotta Eriksson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Eric Ericsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-great-grandmother, Helena Charlotta Månsdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal grandmother, Margit Elisabet Nilsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-grandfather, Per August Nilsson Kratz – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-great-grandfather, Nils August Kratz – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Charlotta Alm – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Household examination records of Tess’ maternal great-grandmother, Augusta Vilhelmina Månsson – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-great-grandfather, August Alfred Månsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Tess’ maternal great-great-grandmother, Maja Stina Stefansdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.