Terry Fox

by Manila on April 12, 2016

Birth Name: Terrance Stanley Fox

Date of Birth: July 28, 1958

Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Death: June 28, 1981

Place of Death: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, French-Canadian, Irish, Scottish, 3/256 First Nations (Native Canadian), as well as remote Belgian (both Flemish and Walloon), Cornish, French, and Norwegian

Terry Fox was a Canadian athlete, humanitarian, and cancer research activist. He was the son of Betty Lou (Wark) and Rolland Murray “Rolly” Fox. His mother is also a cancer research activist.

Terry’s paternal grandfather was William Rodney Fox (the son of William Adam “Matt” Fox and Edna Beulah Carpenter). Terry’s grandfather William was an American immigrant, from Sauk Centre, Minnesota. Terry’s great-grandfather William was of Irish descent. Edna was the daughter of Horitio Newton Carpenter and Nancy Catherine Veeder.

Terry’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Aubrey Shale (the daughter of Edward Shale and Salina Maud Punshon). Bertha was an English immigrant, from Sunderland, England. Edward was the son of Andrew Shale and Mary Horn. Salina was the daughter of John Punshon and Eleanor “Ellen” Martin.

Terry’s maternal grandfather was John Frederick Wark (the son of Frederick Wark and Mary Elizabeth Cawston Aitken). Terry’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Irish immigrant James Wark, of County Donegal, and English immigrant Mary Ann Terry, of Portsmouth, Hampshire. Terry’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Scottish immigrant Andrew Aitken, of Glasgow, and Canadian-born Helena Ann Crawston, of English and Scottish descent.

Terry’s maternal grandmother was Marie Anne “Marion/Mary Ann” Gladue (the daughter of Claude Gladu and Marie Adeline Dubois). Terry’s grandmother Marie was an American immigrant, from Belcourt, North Dakota. Claude was the son of French-Canadian immigrants Charles Gladu and Léocadie Martel, both of Winnipeg, Manitoba. Charles’ matrilineal great-grandmother, Marguerite “Utiniwasis”, was a First Nations (Native Canadian). Terry’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of French-Canadian immigrants Alexandre Dubois, of Fort Alexander, Manitoba, and Rosalie Pilon, of Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Terry’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Mary, who was also First Nations (Native Canadian).

Sources: Terry’s paternal grandfather, William Rodney Fox, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
William Rodney Fox on the 1916 Canadian Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Terry’s paternal great-grandmother, Edna Beulah Carpenter – http://carpentercousins.com

Genealogy of Terry’s paternal grandmother, Bertha Aubrey Shale – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Terry Fox (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: