Terrence Howard

Birth Name: Terrence Dashon Howard

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Terrence Howard is an American actor and singer. He has starred in the films Hustle & Flow and Get Rich or Die Tryin’, among many others. He is the son of African-American parents, Anita Jeanine Williams (née Hawkins), who was born in Ohio, and Tyrone Howard, who was born in Alabama. His parents are sometimes cited as having recent part caucasian ancestry, although the degree is unclear.

Terrence is married to model and restaurateur Mira Pak. He has three children with his former wife, Lori McCommas, and two children with Mira.

Terrence’s paternal grandmother is named Minnie.

Terrence’s maternal grandfather is named William Milton Hawkins.

Terrence’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie O. Gentry (the daughter of Lloyd/Floyd Gentry and Minnie Lee Watson). Marjorie was born in Ohio. Lloyd was the son of Foster W. Gentry and Ida M. Calloway. Terrence’s great-grandmother Minnie was known as an actress under her married name, Minnie Gentry. Minnie was born in Norfolk, Virginia, the daughter of Taylor Watson and Marcie Bettie Annie Hayes.

Source: Obituary and picture of Terrence’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie O. (Gentry) Hawkins – http://www.houseoflawinc.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

76 Responses

  1. Caren says:

    on oprah, he said his mother and father are both black and white but his father looks more white. you can see for yourself on the episode of oprah he was on.

  2. cory says:

    ya u tellem tiffany

  3. Tiffany says:

    His ethnicity doesn’t say that he’s biracial. It says that both of his parants have both Caucasian & African American ancestry, meaning he’s parents are both bi-racial.

  4. jenny says:

    They got this all wrong, his father is black but may have some white in him. Terrence is not biracial, they need to fix this.smh

  5. black says:

    His father looks black to me. Oh well some people eh eh

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.