Teo Halm

"Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Halm in 2014; photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Teo Lucas Halm

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 18, 1999

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish

Teo Halm is an American actor. He starred in the 2014 film Earth to Echo.

His father is of Ashkenazi Jewish descent, from Czechoslovakia, Ukraine, and Russia, by way of England and Australia. His mother is of Sephardi Jewish descent, from Morocco and France.

Teo’s paternal grandfather was Albert Halm (born Albert Rosenberg, the son of Srool Yakov Rosenberg and Nachuma “Nelly” Eisikovits). Albert was born in Yasinya, Ukraine, and was raised in the Carpathian Mountains. He was a Holocaust survivor, who wrote the book, My Handwriting Saved Me (2017). A picture can be seen here. Srool was born in Czechoslovakia. Teo’s great-grandmother Nachuma was born in Yasinya, Rakhivs’kyi district, Zakarpats’ka oblast, Ukraine, the daughter of Avrom-Wolf Eisikovits and Bince Halm/Finkelstein. The Halm surname can be traced back as far as Teo’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, Avrom-Dovid Halm.

Teo’s paternal grandmother is Ruth P. Denoff (the daughter of Abraham/Alfred Denoff and Millie Squirsky). Ruth was born in Stepney, London, England. Abraham was the son of Sam Denoff and Dinah. Millie was the daughter of Pinyas/Pinchas Squirsky/Squara, who was born in Ukraine, and of Ester/Esther Pinkus, who was born in Russia.

Teo’s maternal grandfather was Isaac “Zazac” Cohen Olivar (the son of Mimon Judah Cohen Olivar and Aicha Pinto). Isaac was born in Paris, France, to parents from Tangiers, Morocco. Mimon was the son of Judah Cohen and a woman surnamed Olivar. Aicha was the daughter of Yacob Pinto and Donna Serfaty.

Teo’s maternal grandmother was Suzanne Zohra Dray (the daughter of Aisha).

Sources: Genealogy of Teo Halm – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Teo’s paternal grandfather, Albert Halm – http://tributes.smh.com.au

Genealogy of Teo Halm (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.farhi.org

13 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he games after his Moroccan Jewish parent

  2. cwm85 says:

    I figured he was Jewish… or even Swiss…

  3. musicfangirl says:

    looks a bit like Shailene Woodley

  4. theropod says:

    He’s gorgeous. Dark hair. Dark small eyes. I did expect a Mediterranean ancestry.

  5. Freerk says:

    Probably some Russian bureaucrat – before typewriters became standard – wrote his surname “Haim” wrong …

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.