Teo Halm

by follers on December 20, 2013

"Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Teo Lucas Halm

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 18, 1999

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish

Teo Halm is an American actor. He starred in the 2014 film Earth to Echo.

His father is of Ashkenazi Jewish descent (from Czechoslovakia, Ukraine, and Russia, by way of England and Australia). His mother is of Sephardi Jewish descent (from Morocco and France).

Teo’s paternal grandfather was Albert Halm (born Albert Rosenberg, the son of Srool Yakov Rosenberg and Nachuma “Nelly” Eisikovits). Albert was born in Yasinya, Ukraine. Srool was born in Czechoslovakia. Nachuma was born in Yasinya, Rakhivs’kyi district, Zakarpats’ka oblast, Ukraine, the daughter of Avrom-Wolf Eisikovits and Bince Halm/Finkelstein. The “Halm” surname can be traced back as far as Teo’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, Avrom-Dovid Halm.

Teo’s paternal grandmother is Ruth Denoff (the daughter of Abraham/Alfred Denoff and Millie Squirsky). Abraham was the son of Sam Denoff and Dinah. Millie was the daughter of Pinyas/Pinchas Squirsky/Squara, who was born in Ukraine, and of Ester/Esther Pinkus, who was born in Russia.

Teo’s maternal grandparents are Isaac Cohen Olivar and Suzanne Dray (the daughter of Aisha).

Sources: Genealogy of Teo Halm – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Teo’s paternal grandfather, Albert Halm – http://tributes.smh.com.au

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant August 1, 2015 at 3:05 pm

he games after his Moroccan Jewish parent

cwm85 July 27, 2015 at 7:37 pm

I figured he was Jewish… or even Swiss…

Kekit October 17, 2015 at 2:48 am

yes he looks very Jewish, I knew he was as soon as I saw the thumbnail

neiltennant November 26, 2017 at 3:13 am

me too

he looks Jewish

musicfangirl July 27, 2015 at 12:18 am

looks a bit like Shailene Woodley

musicfangirl July 27, 2015 at 12:19 am

like a male version

theropod April 1, 2015 at 5:55 am

He’s gorgeous. Dark hair. Dark small eyes. I did expect a Mediterranean ancestry.

mony July 20, 2015 at 4:34 am

Morocco is a mediterranean country

Capricious October 10, 2015 at 6:33 am

That’s what I meant.

neiltennant November 26, 2017 at 3:12 am

he looks like the average Israeli guy

Freerk November 27, 2014 at 6:23 am

Probably some Russian bureaucrat – before typewriters became standard – wrote his surname “Haim” wrong …

neiltennant November 26, 2017 at 3:12 am

HALM is a typical Jewish German surname

means

STRAW

neiltennant November 26, 2017 at 3:12 am

straw pipe

Previous post:

Next post: