Ted Nugent

ZZ Top in Concert at The Tweeter Center - May 24, 2003

Birth Name: Theodore Anthony Nugent

Place of Birth: Redford, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1948

Ethnicity:
*Irish, German (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Ted Nugent is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and political activist. His father was of half Irish and half German descent. His maternal grandparents were Swedish. Ted is married to Shemane Deziel. He has five children, including actor Rocco Nugent.

Ted’s paternal grandfather was John P. Nugent (the son of Patrick John Nugent and Catherine “Kate” Kennedy). Ted’s grandfather John was born in Pennsylvania. Ted’s great-grandfather Patrick was the son of Irish parents, John T. Nugent and Catherine. Ted’s great-grandmother Catherine was born in Belfast, Northern Ireland, the daughter of John Kennedy and Katherine Fitzgerald.

Ted’s paternal grandmother was Emma Genevieve/M. Ginkel (the daughter of Peter Apostle Ginkel and Mary Elizabeth Wilshire). Emma was born in Pennsylvania. Peter and Mary Elizabeth were both of German descent. Peter was the son of Johann Josef Gϋnkel and Maria Margaretha Schab. Ted’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Sebastian B. Wilshire and Margaretha/Margaret Schneider/Snyder.

Ted’s maternal grandfather was Henning Arthur Johnson. Henning was born in Helsingborg, Skåne, Sweden.

Ted’s maternal grandmother was Rakel/Rachel Amelia Persson/Person/Pearson (the daughter of Olof Alfred Persson and Hilda Nathalia Olsson). Rakel was born in Gammalstorp, Asarum Blekinge, Sweden. Olof was the son of Per Olson and Ingrid Andersdotter. Hilda was the daughter of Ola Nilsson and Anna Nilsdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Ted Nugent – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Ted’s paternal grandparents, John P. Nugent and Emma Genevieve/M. Ginkel – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Ted’s paternal grandfather, John P. Nugent – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

7 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    is NUGENT not a french name ?

    I FOUND this name several times in southern states in the US like BLANCHE NUGENT

  2. madman says:

    There’s no place in Sweden called Blacking. Is it supposed to be Blekinge? And it is spelled Skåne, not Skone.

    • follers says:

      I don’t know, but, unlike the late Hugh Hefner, Nugent does not seem very interested in spreading Swedish values and culture to the United States. That much is clear.

      • andrew says:

        @follers

        Can I ask you if you have any favourite band or musician? I was wondering why you had added Ted Nugent (the only your rock artist so far), with all the bigger names in the biz.

        • follers says:

          I think you pay too much attention to who I add.

          I’ve never heard any of Nugent’s music (although I’m informed it exists); that’s not why I added him.

          I like 1980s music (i.e. Alice Cooper, Cyndi Lauper, Corey Hart).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.