Téa Leoni

6th Annual UNICEF Snowflake Ball - Arrivals

Birth Name: Elizabeth Téa Pantaleoni

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 25, 1966

Ethnicity: Polish (one quarter), 1/16th Italian, German, Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh

Téa Leoni is an American actress and producer. She starred on the television series The Naked Truth.

Téa is the daughter of Emily Ann (Patterson), a dietician and nutritionist, and Anthony Pantaleoni, a corporate lawyer. Her father is of one half Polish, one eighth Italian, one eighth German, one eighth Irish, and one eighth other British Isles, ancestry. Téa’s mother was from a Texan, and has English, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh ancestry.

Téa has two children with her former husband, actor and filmmaker David Duchovny.

Téa’s paternal grandfather was Guido Pantaleoni (the son of Guido Pantaleoni and Ellen Morton Colladay). Téa’s grandfather Guido was born in Missouri. Téa’s great-grandfather Guido was an Italian emigrant, born in Macerata, Marche, Italy. His father, Téa’s great-great-grandfather Diomede Pantaleoni, who was in the Italian Senate, was the son of Pantaleone Pantaleoni, a lawyer, and of Marianna Petrucci. His mother, Téa’s great-great-grandmother Lady Jane Isabella Massy Dawson, a British woman, was of Irish descent, from Tipperary. Tea’s great-grandfather Guido’s brother, Maffeo Panteloni, was a prominent economist. Tea’s great-grandmother Ellen was American, the daughter of Samuel Rittenhouse/Rakestraw Colladay, who was of German descent, and of Sarah “Sallie” Burton Harrison, who had British Isles ancestry.

Téa’s paternal grandmother was Helen Tradusa “Helenka” Adamowska (the daughter of Józef/Joseph Adamowski and Antonina/Antoinette Szumanowska/Szumowska). Helen was born in Massachusetts, and was an actress and humanitarian, who co-founded the US Fund for UNICEF in 1947. Józef and Antonina were Polish-born musicians. Józef was the son of Wincenty Adamowski.

Téa’s mother was adopted by Virgil Pearson Patterson (born in Texas, the son of Greene Davis Patterson and Mary Isabel Newton) and Florry Elizabeth Roberts (born in Texas, the daughter of Edwin McKay Roberts and Emily West Simpson).

Téa’s biological maternal grandfather was Sumpter Daniel (the son of Sumpter S. Daniel and Lottie/Loddie S. Hayes). Téa’s biological grandfather Sumpter was born in Louisiana. Téa’s biological great-grandfather Sumpter was the son of James Allen Daniel and Jeanette Irving. Lottie was the daughter of Jefferson August/Augustin Hayes and Frances “Fannie” Shannon.

Téa’s biological maternal grandmother was Abilene Gindratt (the daughter of Henry I. Gindratt and Ruth Irene Franklin). Abilene was born in Louisiana. Henry was the son of David Shelton Gindratt and Frances Scott Sutton. Ruth was the daughter of Benjamin Young Franklin and Karon/Keron “Kate” Aibiline/Abaline/Abalene Maxwell Cook. Téa’s four times great-grandfather was evidently John Gindrat, an early mayor of Montgomery, Alabama.

Téa’s biological maternal grandparents likely met while they were working in the small town Elizabeth, Texas.

Sources: Genealogies of Téa Leoni – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Téa’s paternal great-grandfather, Guido Pantaleoni – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Téa’s paternal great-grandmother, Ellen Morton Colladay – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Téa’s paternal great-grandparents, Józef/Joseph Adamowski and Antonina/Antoinette Szumanowska/Szumowska, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Téa’s adoptive maternal grandfather, Virgil Pearson Patterson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Téa’s biological maternal grandfather, Sumpter Daniel (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Téa’s biological maternal great-great-grandfather, Benjamin Young Franklin (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

image via Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    Thought she was Finnish.

  2. xoxo says:

    She looks like Tom Cruise.

  3. Capricious says:

    Lool looks nothing like an Italian.

    Looks more Anglo Celtic than anything. And a pretty one at it too.

  4. andrew says:

    Treccani Encyclopedia says Pantaleoni married the Englishwoman Jane Isabella Massy Dawson (much younger than him) in 1856 in Naples. They had three sons: Maffeo (1857), Guido (1858), Raoul (1860)

    http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/diomede-pantaleoni_(Dizionario-Biografico)/

  5. hesh123 says:

    Can’t believe she was married to that ugly sad sack, just makes no sense

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.