Taylor Lautner

by ethnic on April 27, 2009

Birth Name: Taylor Daniel Lautner

Place of Birth: Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Swiss-German, German/Sudeten German, French, Dutch

Taylor Lautner is an American actor, model, and martial artist. He starred in the 2008 film Twilight, and its four sequels.

Taylor’s documented ancestry includes English, German (including Sudeten German), Swiss-German, French, and Dutch. A picture of Taylor with his parents and sister can be seen here.

On June 24, 2005, Taylor stated of his ancestry:

I am only French, Dutch and German. I get my skin color from the French side of my family.

Then, in an interview published on May 20, 2008, he stated:

…actually, I am part Native American. We learned that through [preparing to play a Native American in the Twilight films]. I’m French, Dutch and German, and on my mother’s side, she has some Potawatomi and Ottawa Indian in her.

Later that year, in July 2008, in reply to a question about him having Native American ancestry, Taylor stated:

I have some Native American in my distant background.

It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been publicly verified/confirmed.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather is Loren Joseph Lautner (the son of LaVern Francis Lautner and Maxine W. Draper). Loren has Sudeten German, English, German, and Swiss-German ancestry. LaVern was the son of Joseph S. Lautner and Florence Ethel Courtade. Maxine was the daughter of Lorn James Draper and Maryetta Mosher. The surname “Lautner” originates with Taylor’s great-great-great-grandfather, Edward M. Lautner, who was born, c. 1848, in Austria, the son of Wenzel Lautner and Helen Quiezer. The “Lautner” line originates with ethnic Germans from the town of Engelsberg (now Andělská Hora, Moravian-Silesian Region, Czech Republic). Taylor’s great-great-grandmother Florence also had German ancestry, from Altenstadt, Wissembourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace (now France).

Taylor’s paternal grandmother is Sandra Pickard (the daughter of Howard John Pickard and Bernetta “Betty” J. Akers). Sandra has English and German ancestry. Bernetta is the daughter of John G. Akers and Ruth French.

Sources: Genealogies of Taylor’s paternal grandfather, Loren Joseph Lautner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Taylor’s paternal great-grandfather, LaVern Francis Lautner – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Taylor’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph S. Lautner and Florence Ethel Courtade – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Taylor’s paternal great-grandmother, Bernetta “Betty” J. Akers – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Taylor’s paternal great-grandmother, Bernetta “Betty” J. (Akers) Pickard – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 32 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: