Taylor Dooley

by ethnic on January 5, 2010

Birth Name: Taylor Marie Dooley

Place of Birth: Grosse Pointe, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 26, 1993

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Sioux Native American, Belgian, Polish

Taylor Dooley is an American actress. She starred in the film The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl in 3-D (2005), playing Lavagirl, opposite Taylor Lautner. She mentioned her background on her website.

Taylor’s maternal grandfather is Lin Bowers (the son of Linvell/Linville Bowers and Ruth Frieda Brown). Linvell was the son of Lucian/Lucien Bowers and Hazel Bates/Babs. Ruth was the daughter of William Ross/J. Brown and Bertha A. Harms.

Taylor’s maternal grandmother is Kathleen Tuladziecki (the daughter of Antoni/Anthony J. Tuladzieski and Irene Kapcia/Hiliszewski). Antoni was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Polish parents, Stanislaw/Stanley Tuladziecki and Josephine Rowiecki/Kawecki. Irene was also of Polish origin, and was the daughter of John Kapcia and Catherine Bialik.

Sources: Obituary of Taylor’s maternal great-grandfather, Linvell/Linville Bowers – http://www.memorialsolutions.com

Taylor’s maternal great-grandfather, Antoni/Anthony J. Tuladzieski, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

profile by Jen

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah May 11, 2017 at 4:58 am

I tried posting this yesterday, but the comment got blocked.
I think this might be her uncle’s obituary:
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/macombdaily/obituary.aspx?n=James-Richard-Bratton&pid=155753488
But even if so, I still don’t know if he is her mother’s full or half sibling.

bablah October 11, 2017 at 5:57 pm

Ok, that is deffinitely her uncle’s obituary.
Lin Bowers is her grandfather.
Kathleen Tuladziecki is her grandmother.
Kathleen’s parents were Anthony Tuladzieski (son of Stanislaw Tuladziecki and Josephine Kawecki) and Irene.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MX9Z-7VK

bablah October 11, 2017 at 6:09 pm
andrew February 13, 2017 at 4:22 pm

this needs to be verified

jerson January 31, 2010 at 10:49 am

OE PASAME TU MEJENYER

jerson January 31, 2010 at 10:47 am

hello yu ers una chica preciosa para mi y nunca abra otra mas q tu x q yo aty te sueño todos los dia n y te queria decir I LOVE YOU

Anonymous January 5, 2010 at 12:29 pm

Previous post:

Next post: