Taylor Dayne

Taylor Dayne – 2017 Women’s Choice Award Show – Arrivals – Avalon Hollywood – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Leslie Wunderman

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1962

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Taylor Dayne is an American pop and freestyle music singer and songwriter, and actress. She is the daughter of Laura Charlotte and Jack Wunderman. She has two children.

Taylor’s paternal grandparents were Harry Wunderman and Lena Sanders. Harry and Lena were emigrants from Galicia, Austria.

Sources: Taylor’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Naturalization record of Taylor’s paternal grandfather, Harry Wunderman – https://familysearch.org

5 Replies to “Taylor Dayne”

  1. I have asked several guys who were teens in that time and most of them thought she might be half black half white kind of Leona Lewis type

    but then she had eye lift, 2 nose jobs in 1989 and straightened her hair and looked like a white girl in 1990

  2. Its unknown if her mother has also Jewish roots or not

    i guess not. It is even possible, that she was of English descent, because she attempted to name her Taylor Dayne…. Maybe Dayne was her maiden name ???

  3. She was the daughter of Jack Wunderman and Laura Charlotte (maiden name unknown).

    Taylor’s paternal grandparents Harry Wunderman and Lena Sanders. Harry and Lena were Austrian immigrants from Galicia.

    Sources:
    * Jack’s 1940 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQMH-FWZ
    * Harry’s naturalization record: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-34586-290-28?cc=2060123&wc=M5PD-4WY:351669801

    Note: If you can trace Laura’s maiden surname, then you might find her in the 1940 US Census since she was born in 1935.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.