Taraji P. Henson

"Think Like a Man" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Henson in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Taraji Penda Henson

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 11, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American [including Cameroonian]

Taraji P. Henson is an American actress and singer. She starred in the movies Baby Boy, Hustle & Flow, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Think Like a Man, and many more, and the television series Empire.

Taraji is the daughter of Bernice (Gordon) and Boris Lawrence Henson. She has a son, Marcel, who was born in 1994. Marcel’s father, William Lamar Johnson, who was her high school sweetheart, was murdered in 2003.

A DNA test of Taraji found that her matrilineal ancestry is from the Masa people of Cameroon.

Her first and middle names are Swahili. Taraji means hope and Penda means love.

Taraji’s paternal grandfather was Russell H. Henson (the son of James Francis Henson and Beula V. Craig). James was the son of Joseph Henson and Mary Jane.

Taraji’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Madeline Thomas.

Taraji’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Henson, was the half-brother of explorer Matthew Henson (Matthew Alexander Henson). Matthew was the first African-American Arctic explorer. He was an associate of explorer Rear Admiral Robert Peary on seven voyages, over nearly 23 years.

Taraji’s maternal grandmother is named Patsy Ballard.

Source: Genealogy of Taraji P. Henson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

11 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she looks very good and cute

    and what surprises me she was born 1970 !

    unfair Most black celebs do look so much younger than they are

  2. Princess says:

    I know a Mexican girl who looks like her…. I thought she would have been half Mexican or some other Hispanic ethnic group.

  3. midori29 says:

    She is Black and now she is popular , she will be the next “Black it girl” beating out Halle Berry and Kerri Washington. And thank goodness , its finally a BLACK woman. But as the media will do they will go diggin in her racial background trying to find some non-black ancestry because she has a cafe au lait light complexion and the whites assume real 100% black women cannot . Its time to get back to the real and talented black women. I love Taraji, you go girl!

  4. MonaLisa says:

    I was so sure she has cameroonian ancestry. Her eyes say so

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.