Tania Raymonde

Tania Raymonde – Amazon’s “Goliath” Los Angeles Premiere, 2016 – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Tania Raymonde Helen Katz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 22, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Corsican Italian (mother)

Tania Raymonde is an American actress.

Tania is the daughter of Anna-Maria (Feretti) and Jon Franklin Katz. Her father was American, of Russian Jewish and some Austrian Jewish roots. Her mother is from Bastia, Corsica, France, of Italian descent, and is Catholic.

Tania has said:

I was raised Jewish and Catholic. We did Christmas and Hanukkah… My mom was really into going to synagogue, and wanted to convert, but it just never happened.

A video of Tania visiting Corsica can be seen here. Tania is fluent in French.

Tania’s paternal grandfather was Bertram Katz (the son of Abraham Katz and Julia Sacher). Bertram was born in Ohio, to a Russian Jewish father and an Austrian Jewish mother.

Tania’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Hume (the daughter of Abraham “Abe” Hume and Helen Rubenstein). Eleanor was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents.

Tania’s maternal grandparents were named Henri Ferreti and Augustine.

Sources: Obituary of Tania’s father – http://www.vindy.com

Tania’s paternal grandfather, Bertram Katz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Tania’s paternal grandfather, Bertram Katz – http://www4.vindy.com

Tania’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor Hume, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Tania’s maternal grandfather, Henri Ferreti – http://www.corsematin.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Tania visiting Corsica. She’s fluent in French

    https://youtu.be/xwaKtuOkhX8

  2. stlucas says:

    Her mother’s family’s surname is Feretti, not Ferreti. My bad.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.