Tamlyn Tomita

by stlucas on April 30, 2017

Birth Name: Tamlyn Naomi Tomita

Place of Birth: Okinawa, Japan

Date of Birth: January 27, 1966

Ethnicity: Japanese, 1/4 Filipino (Ilocano)

Tamlyn Tomita is a Japanese-born American actress and singer. She was raised in California, U.S.

Tamlyn is the daughter of Asako L. and Shiro Tomita.

Tamlyn’s father was born in California, to parents from Japan. Tamlyn’s mother has Japanese and Filipino (Ilocano) roots.

Regarding her Filipino background, Tamlyn has stated:

I’m only a quarter. My mother is Hapa, she’s Ilokano. She just made adobo last night. We bought everything, the sugar, the vinegar, the chicken, and the pork too. People don’t like pork except us Filipinos.

Tamlyn’s paternal grandmother holds the surname “Satake”.

Sources: http://news.abs-cbn.com
http://news.abs-cbn.com
https://www.washingtonpost.com

Birth record of Tamlyn’s father, Shiro Tomita – http://www.familysearch.org

https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: