Tamera Mowry

Birth Name: Tamera Darvette Mowry

Place of Birth: Gelnhausen, Germany

Date of Birth: July 6, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Tamera Mowry, also known by her married name, Tamera Mowry-Housley, is an American actress and model. She was born in Germany, while her father served in the US army. Her siblings are her twin Tia Mowry, and younger brothers Tavior and Tahj Mowry. Her father is white, and has English ancestry, and her mother is black, of Afro-Bahamian descent.

Tamera is married to journalist and baseball player Adam Housley, with whom she has two children.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Tamera’s genetic ancestry is:

*53% European
——–*21% British
——–*12% Irish
——–*8% Iberian Peninsula
——–*5% Western European
——–*7% other European
*45% Sub-Saharan African
——–*22% Ivory Coast and Ghana
——–*10% Cameroon and Congo
——–*9% Mali
——–*4% other African

Source: http://twitter.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. perez-richart says:

    majority of mulattos are now black mother and white father

  2. cwm85 says:

    Cool to see breakdown of where parts of Europe and Africa she is from…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.