Tameka Cottle

Birth Name: Tameka D. Cottle

Place of Birth: College Park, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 15, 1975

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*European (mother)

Tameka Cottle is an American singer and songwriter. She is a former member of the group Xscape. Tameka has four children, including three with her husband, rapper and actor T.I.

Tameka is the daughter of Diane Cottle and Charles Walter Pope. Her father co-founded the Atlanta-based vocal group The Tams, along with his brother, Joe Pope.

Tameka’s paternal grandparents were Otis Pope and Rosa Bell Byrd.

Sources: Obituaries of Tameka’s father – http://www.legacy.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    daughter of Charles Pope and Diane Cottle

    * African-American (father)
    * European (mother)

    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/atlanta/obituary.aspx?pid=165814751

    paternal grandparents: Otis Pope, Sr. and Rosa Bell Byrd

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.