Tamara Mello

by stlucas on January 14, 2017

Birth Name: Tamara Lynn Mello

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 22, c. 1970s

Ethnicity:
*Azorean Portuguese, French (father)
*possibly Mexican (mother)

Tamara Mello is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Diane L. (Ramos) and John Regoe Mello. Her father was born in Fall River, Massachusetts, to an Azorean Portuguese father and a French mother. Tamara is married to actor Paolo Cascardo. They have a daughter, Olivia.

Tamara’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were “Mello” and “Dupuis”.

Regarding her daughter’s ethnicity, Tamara has stated:

…in our family, we try to teach our six-year-old daughter about her various ethnic roots through food. Olivia is a true American mutt having a mixture of Portuguese, French, Mexican, Italian and Finnish blood. Caldo verde is a staple in our home. We grow kale in our backyard garden for this exact purpose. Olivia will also tell you that her favorite food of all time is Ameijoas a Bulhao Pato.

Her father is pictured here. Her mother is pictured here.

Source: Obituary of Tamara’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman January 23, 2017 at 12:41 pm

This is her birth certificate:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLP7-24H

She was actually born in 1970, in Los Angeles County. And her middle name is “Lynn”, not “Beccam”.

She is the daughter of Diane L. (Ramos) and John Regoe Mello.

Tamara’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were “Mello” and “Dupuis”.

Father’s obituary – http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Mello&GSfn=John&GSmn=R&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=34979007&df=all&

Previous post:

Next post: