Tal Bachman

by Manila on April 1, 2018

Birth Name: Talmage Charles Robert Bachman

Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Birth: August 13, 1968

Ethnicity:
*31.25% Scottish
*27.34375% German [including Black Sea German]
*25% Polish
*6.25% Cornish
*0.76904296875% English
*0.01220703125% Dutch
*9.375% unclear

Tal Bachman is a Canadian musician.

His father, Randy Bachman, is a musician, who is known as the lead guitarist for the rock bands The Guess Who and Bachman–Turner Overdrive. His mother is named Lorayne Gay (Stevenson) Karlsson.

Tal’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Theodor Bachmann (April 20, 1823, Heroldishausen, Saxony-Anhalt – ?), who was the illegitimate son of Martha Christine Bachmann (September 29, 1797, Heroldishausen – April 15, 1877, Rudolstadt, Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt [now part of Thuringia]).

Tal’s paternal grandfather was Karl “Charles/Charlie” Bachman (the son of Emil Wilhelm Bachmann and Ellen Charlotte Luise Kendel). Emil was the son of German emigrants, Friedrich Wilhelm Emil Bachmann, of Biere (now part of Bördeland), Saxony-Anhalt, and Wilhelmine Dorothea Henriette Paul, of Thale, Saxony-Anhalt. Ellen was the daughter of German emigrants, Jacob Kendel, of Landestreu, Galicia (now Zelenyi Yar, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast, Ukraine), and of Caroline Schramm.

Tal’s paternal grandmother was Anna “Nancy” Dobrinsky (the daughter of Stefan Dobrzyński, later Dobrinsky, and of Pelagia Stecka). Stefan was a Polish emigrant, from Novosilka, Ternopil Oblast, Ukraine, and was the son of Mikołaj Dobrzyński and Maria Anna. Pelagia was also a Polish emigrant, from Tovste, Ternopil Oblast, and was the daughter of Jan Stecka and Anna.

Tal’s maternal grandfather was Robert Louis Stevenson (the son of Walter John Stevenson and Mary Lucile Heinn). Walter was the son of a Scottish emigrant, John Robert Cowe Stevenson, of Duddingston, Edinburgh, and of an English emigrant, Annie Richards, of Hayle, Cornwall. Mary Lucile was the daughter of Adolph Jerome Heinn and Lillian May Congdon. She was later adopted by her own stepfather, William Anderson.

Tal’s maternal grandmother was Isobel Steel Bannatyne (the daughter of William Bannatyne and Mary Catherine Louttit Neil Steel). William was the son of William Bannatyne and Eliza McKenzie. Mary Catherine was the daughter of James Steel and Mary Catherine Neil.

Tal’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Elspet Linklater.

Some sources state that Anna (Dobrinsky) Bachman was of Ukrainian descent, based on her own parents’ geographical origins. However, her parents’ surnames indicate that she was of Polish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Tal’s paternal uncle, Andrew Bachman – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tal’s maternal grandfather, Robert Louis Stevenson – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tal’s maternal grandmother, Isobel Steel Bannatyne – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila April 5, 2018 at 10:15 pm

The third source is the genealogy of Tal’s maternal grandmother, Isobel Steel Bannatyne

Previous post:

Next post: