Taio Cruz

by ethnic on December 6, 2011

Birth Name: Adetayo Ayowale O. A. Onile-Ere

Place of Birth: Brent, Middlesex, England

Date of Birth: 23 April, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Nigerian (father)
*Brazilian (mother)

Taio Cruz is a British singer, songwriter, record producer, rapper, and entrepreneur. His mother’s surname is “Vera-Cruz”.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra May 15, 2016 at 12:39 am

Lol…”Brazilian”, but still looks fully black.

fuzzybear44 May 15, 2016 at 12:46 am

What’s funny about that? Brazil has a huge black population(consisting of very bright to the darkest ebony)

phaedra May 15, 2016 at 12:52 am

Brazilians are a mixed people. They’re usually of European and native American people. What’s “funny” about this is the fact that he looks neither Amerindian or European. He can easily pass as a subsaharan African.

fuzzybear44 May 15, 2016 at 1:09 am

Well I do agree that Brazilians are usually mixed blooded, but you left out the Third group(African).There are pure bloods there( are at least close to it), from each group there. Also there mixed all types of ways(Euro/Na, Afro/Na, Euro/Afro/Na. Euro/Afro/Na/Japanese etc). There’s nothing fixed about those people. Also not looking a certain way, doesn’t mean you’re not it. Taio could fit in Brazil easily

madman April 3, 2016 at 1:11 pm
Brigzzz98 January 19, 2014 at 3:07 am

But cruz is a spanish surname??!?

stlucas June 3, 2016 at 5:17 am

Not necessarily. Cruz also exists as a word and surname in Portuguese. In fact, Vera Cruz was the first name given by the Portuguese to what is today known as Brazil.

Previous post:

Next post: