Zimbabwean

David Pocock

by andrew on April 7, 2018

Place of Birth: Gweru, Zimbabwe

Date of Birth: 23 April, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

David Pocock is an Australian rugby union player and activist. He has captained the Australia national team.

David was born in Gweru, Zimbabwe, to Jane and Andy Pocock. In 2002, his family moved from to Brisbane, Australia, after their farm was taken in the Zimbabwe government’s land reform program.

David’s maternal grandfather is named Ian “Pop” Ferguson.

Source: Biography of David Pocock – http://www.hnlc.org.au

Photo by Michelle Cop/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Emmerson Mnangagwa

by Manila on November 23, 2017

Birth Name: Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa

Place of Birth: Shabani (now Zvishavane), Midlands, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)

Date of Birth: 15 September, 1942

Ethnicity: Shona

Emmerson Mnangagwa is a Zimbabwean politician. He has been President of Zimbabwe, since 24 November, 2017. He has also been Leader of the ZANU–PF Party, since 19 November, 2017. He previously served as Minister of Defence, from 13 February, 2009 to 11 September, 2013, and the First Vice President of Zimbabwe, from 12 December, 2014 to 6 November, 2017, his removal, among other duties.

He is the son of farmers Mhurai and Mafidhi Mnangagwa.

He is married to Auxilia, with whom he has two children.

Source: Death announcement of Emmerson’s mother – http://allafrica.com

{ 1 comment }

Grace Mugabe

by Manila on November 15, 2017

Birth Name: Grace Ntombizodwa Marufu

Place of Birth: Benoni, Transvaal (now Gauteng), South Africa

Date of Birth: 23 July, 1965

Ethnicity: African (Shona, possibly other)

Grace Mugabe is the wife of President of Zimbabwe, Robert Mugabe, and, as such, was First Lady of Zimbabwe, from 17 August, 1996 to 21 November, 2017.

Grace’s mother is named Idah Marufu. Grace’s biological father is said to be named Morgan Mugumba. However, it is not clear if this is accurate.

Grace has three children with Robert, and a son with her former husband, military officer Stanley Goreraza.

Source: http://www.thezimbabwean.co

{ 0 comments }

Robert Mugabe

by Manila on November 15, 2017

Birth Name: Robert Gabriel Mugabe

Place of Birth: Kutama, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)

Date of Birth: 21 February, 1924

Ethnicity:
*Ndebele (father)
*Shona (mother)

Robert Mugabe is a Zimbabwean revolutionary and politician. He was President of Zimbabwe, from 31 December, 1987 to 21 November, 2017. He was previously also Leader of the ZANU–PF Party (Zimbabwe African National Union), from 18 March, 1975 to 19 November, 2017, Prime Minister of Zimbabwe, from 18 April, 1980 to 31 December, 1987, Secretary-General of the Non-Aligned Movement, from 6 September, 1986 to 7 September, 1989, and the 13th Chairperson of the African Union, from 30 January, 2015 to 30 January, 2016.

Robert’s father, Gabriel Matibiri, was a carpenter, and was of Ndebele descent. Robert’s mother, Bona (Shoniwa), taught Christian catechism to the village children, and was of Shona descent.

Robert has three children with his wife, Grace Mugabe, and a son with his late wife, Sally Francesca Hayfron. He was married to Sally until her death.

Robert’s paternal grandfather, Constantine Karigamombe (also known as Matibiri), served King Lobengula in the 19th century.

Photo by Golden Brown/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }

Nyasha Hatendi

by stlucas on March 7, 2017

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 14, 1981

Ethnicity: Zimbabwean

Nyasha Hatendi is an American-born British actor and producer.

He was born in Washington, D.C., the son of Zimbabwean parents, David Tapuwa Hatendi and Angelina Z. (Musewe). He was raised in the U.S., the U.K., and Zimbabwe. He has a sister, Natasha, and a brother, Sarayi.

David, a businessman, entrepreneur, and banker, was originally from Marandellas, Southern Rodesia (now Marondera, Zimbabwe). He is pictured here.

Nyasha’s paternal grandparents were Frederick Hatendi and Joyce.

Sources: http://www.rhodeshouse.ox.ac.uk
http://www.rhodeshouse.ox.ac.uk

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }