Vincentian

Annaliese Dayes

by stlucas on October 24, 2017

Annaliese Dayes – Vin + Omi Spring/Summer 2018 Collection Show VIP Afterparty at Andaz London Liverpool Street on September 11, 2017 – Andaz Liverpool Street Hotel, 40 Liverpool Street – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Hackney, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: October, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Jamaican (father)
*Afro-Saint Lucian, Afro-Barbadian, Afro-Grenadian, Afro-Vincentian (mother)

Annaliese Dayes is a British model, television personality, and presenter. Annaliese is known for being a contestant on the fifth season of Britain’s Next Top Model and on the eighteenth season of America’s Next Top Model.

Annaliese is the daughter of Roslyn (Gurley) and Byron C. “Ron” Dayes. Annaliese’s parents have Afro-Caribbean ancestry; her father has Jamaican roots and her mother was born in Saint Lucia.

On her mother’s side, Annaliese is the niece of Saint Lucian-born writer Rudy Gurley. According to Rudy, his family also has roots in Barbados, Grenada, and Saint Vincent and Grenadines, all in the Caribbean.

Annaliese’s father is pictured here. Annaliese’s mother is pictured here.

Sources: http://myemail.constantcontact.com
http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Birth record of Annaliese Dayes – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Annaliese’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Nikki M. James

by stlucas on September 8, 2017

Nikki M. James – HBO’s “Divorce” TV Series Season 1 New York City Premiere – Arrivals – SVA Theater, 333 West 23rd Street – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Nikki/Nicole Michelle James

Place of Birth: Summit, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 3, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Vincentian (father)
*Afro-Haitian (mother)

Nikki M. James is an American actress and singer.

Nikki’s father was from Saint Vincent (part of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines). Nikki’s mother is Haitian.

Nikki has stated:

Both my parents are immigrants, and to them, the American dream was owning a house in New Jersey. […] My mom’s from Haiti, my father’s from St. Vincent. They moved here on their own and made this life for themselves. It was a place where they realized their dreams, and my dreams got to be that much bigger.

Source: http://broadwaystyleguide.com

{ 0 comments }

Aml Ameen

by wanderer on December 30, 2016

Birth Name: Aml Eysan Ameen

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 July, 1985

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican, Afro-Vincentian

Aml Ameen is a British actor. He was born to Jamaican and Vincentian parents.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }

Cassie Ventura

by ethnic on January 27, 2008

Birth Name: Casandra Elizabeth Ventura

Place of Birth: New London, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 26, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (father)
*Afro-Vincentian, Afro-Anguillan, Mexican (mother)

Cassie Ventura, also known as Cassie, is an American R&B singer, actress, dancer, and model. Her father, Rodrick C. Ventura, is Filipino. Her mother, Regina E. (Kydd), is of Afro-Vincentian, Afro-Anguillan, and Mexican ancestry.

A picture of Cassie with her mother can be seen here. A picture of Cassie’s grandmothers can be seen here. She mentioned her ancestry in a 2008 edition of Complex.

Cassie’s maternal grandfather was Henry Kydd (the son of Ernest Ferdinand Kydd and Emmeline Rogers). Henry was born in New Jersey. Ernest was from Kingstown, St. Vincent. Emmeline was from East End, Anguilla.

Source: http://www.blackfilm.com

Marriage record of Cassie’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Cassie’s maternal grandfather, Henry Kydd, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Cassie’s maternal great-grandparents, Ernest Ferdinand Kydd and Emmeline Rogers – https://www.findagrave.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 222 comments }