Vietnamese

Courtney Reed

by stlucas on August 27, 2018

Courtney Reed – “Eclipsed” Broadway Opening Night After Party – Arrivals – Golden Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 Headshot – – Photo Credit: Loredana Sangiuliano / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Elgin, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1984

Ethnicity:
*English, French-Canadian (father)
*Vietnamese (mother)

Courtney Reed is an American actress.

Courtney is the daughter of Tipawan and Porter Reed.

Courtney has said:

Well I’ve always been super resourceful. My mom is Vietnamese, born and raised in Thailand. My dad is just caucasian but frugal as hell. And we just end up doing what [we] need to fix the problem ourselves or make it ourselves or put something together.

Courtney’s paternal grandfather was William Raymond Reed (the son of Irving Deaton and Marion/Marian Esther Reed). William was born in Iowa. Irving likely was born in Missouri, the son of Logan Deaton and Ellen E. Crider. Marion was born in Iowa, the daughter of Edward Joseph Reed and Mamie/Mayme Ellen Dearborn.

Courtney’s paternal grandmother was Mary T. Bourquard (the daughter of Joseph Bourquard/Bourguard and Julia A. Chandler). Mary was born in New Jersey. Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to a father from Pennsylvania and a French-Canadian mother. Julia was born in New Jersey, the daughter of David D. Chandler and Adelaide R. Marriot.

Sources: Obituary of Courtney’s paternal grandfather, William Raymond Reed – http://crpubliclibrary.newspaperarchive.com

Obituary of Courtney’s paternal grandmother, Mary (Bourquard) Reed – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Lana Condor

by follers on August 18, 2018

Lana Condor – AFI FEST 2016 Presented by Audi – Closing Night Gala – Screening of “Patriots Day” – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Tran Dong Lan

Place of Birth: Cần Thơ, Vietnam

Date of Birth: May 11, 1997

Ethnicity: Vietnamese

Lana Condor is an American actress. She is known for playing Jubilee in X-Men: Apocalypse and starring in To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before.

Lana was born in Cần Thơ, Vietnam. She was adopted by an American couple, Mary Haubold and Robert “Bob” Condor, and was raised in Chicago, Illinois; Whidbey Island, Washington; New York City; and Santa Monica, California. Her father is a Pulitzer Prize-nominated journalist, and a former Vice President of Yahoo! Sports.

Bob Condor is the son of John Condor, Jr. and Margaret Mulholland. John was born in Indiana. Margaret was born in Pennsylvania.

Mary Haubold is the daughter of William Bowes Haubold and Patricia Henry. William was born in Illinois.

Sources: Obituary of Lana’s paternal grandfather, John Condor, Jr. – http://obits.reviewjournal.com

Obituary of Lana’s paternal grandmother, Margaret (Mulholland) Condor – http://www.oakpark.com

Obituary of Lana’s maternal grandfather, William Bowes Haubold – https://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }

Alice Svensson

by Manila on April 5, 2018

Birth Name: Alice Cecilia Linh Svensson

Place of Birth: Hanoi, Vietnam

Date of Birth: 11 July, 1991

Ethnicity: Vietnamese

Alice Svensson is a Vietnamese-born Swedish singer. She was placed runner-up in Swedish Idol 2008.

Alice was adopted by a Swedish family when she was ten months old.

{ 1 comment }

Dianne Doan

by stlucas on January 30, 2018

Dianne Doan – Minnie Rocks the Dots Art and Fashion Exhibit Hosted by Sarah Hyland – Arrivals – The Paper Agency – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: September 8, 1990

Ethnicity: Vietnamese, as well as 1/8th Chinese

Dianne Doan is a Canadian actress and dancer.

Dianne’s parents have Vietnamese ancestry. One of Dianne’s grandmothers is of half Chinese descent.

{ 0 comments }

Todd Haberkorn

by stlucas on January 26, 2018

Todd Haberkorn – “Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection ‘F'” U.S. Premiere – Arrivals – Regal Cinemas L.A. LIVE 14, 1000 W Olympic Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Todd Michael Haberkorn

Place of Birth: Arlington, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1982

Ethnicity:
*German, Irish, English (father)
*Vietnamese (mother)

Todd Haberkorn is an American voice actor and director.

Todd is the son of Thuy Dung Thi Ngo Ardaman and Steven Michael “Steve” Haberkorn. His mother has Vietnamese ancestry.

Todd’s paternal grandfather was Jerome Ronald Haberkorn, Sr. (the son of William Anton Haberkorn and Helen Christena Koehler). William was the son of Louis Haberkorn, whose parents were German, and of Margrete “Maggie” Schulz/Shulz, who was German herself. Helen was the daughter of Charles H. Koehler and Kate, whose parents were German.

Todd’s paternal grandmother was Virginia L. Gouge (the daughter of John Wesley Gouge and Mary Genevieve O’Malley). John Wesley was the son of David L. Gouge/Gauge and Sarah. Mary Genevieve’s father was Irish.

Todd’s maternal grandparents were Dieu Ngo and a woman named Mai.

Sources: Birth record of Todd Haberkorn – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Todd’s paternal grandfather, Jerome Ronald Haberkorn, Sr. – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Todd’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Rosemary (Gouge) Greider – http://www.buchanancody.com

{ 0 comments }