Ukrainian Jewish

Greg Rucka

by stlucas on September 14, 2017

Greg Rucka – “Whiteout” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Mann’s Village Theater – Westwood, CA. USA – Keywords: Greg Rucka – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gregory A. Rucka

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 29, 1969

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Greg Rucka is an American comic book writer and novelist.

Greg is the son of Corrina J. “Corry” (Schnitzer/Schnitze) and Noel/Noel Michael Rucka. Greg’s parents were Jewish.

Greg’s paternal grandparents were Arthur “Art” Rucka and Nettie L. Arthur was born in Czechoslovakia.

Greg’s maternal grandfather was Bernard/Bernad Schnitzer (the son of Benjamin “Benny” Schnitzer and Jeanetta “Jenny” Rosenthal). Benjamin was from Hungary. Jeanetta was from Austria.

Greg’s maternal grandmother was Mary Breitbart (the daughter of Hersch/Harry Breitbart and Bessie). Mary was born in Austria. Hersch was born in either Austria or Kozova, Ternopil Oblast, Ukraine, the son of Bernard Shimon Dov Breitbart.

Sources: Genealogy of Greg Rucka (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Greg Rucka – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Greg’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Greg’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Greg’s paternal grandfather – http://www.familysearch.org

Greg’s maternal grandfather on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Greg’s maternal grandmother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Scott Cohen

by stlucas on September 4, 2017

Birth Name: Scott E. Cohen

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 19, 1961

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Scott Cohen is an American actor.

Scott is the son of Leatrice (Singer) and Jack N. Cohen. Scott’s family is Jewish.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Saul/Sol Singer. Saul was from Russia.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Sonia Sinoway (the daughter of Lazar Sinoway and Ruchl Litwin). Sonia was born in Kiev, Ukraine. Lazar was the son of Beryl Sinoway and Rossi.

Sources: Genealogy of Scott Cohen (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Scott’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Lisa Cholodenko

by stlucas on August 29, 2017

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 5, 1964

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lisa Cholodenko is an American screenwriter and film director.

Lisa is the daughter of Marcia (Elins) and Paul Cholodenko. Lisa’s parents are Jewish. Lisa’s sisters are Karen and Laura. Lisa is married to musician Wendy Melvoin, with whom she has a son.

Lisa’s paternal grandparents were Hyman Cholodenko and Ety Strauss. Hyman was from Ukraine/Russia. Ety was from Romania.

Lisa’s maternal grandfather was Sidney B. Elins (the son of Jacob Elins and Rose Morsoff). Jacob and Rose were from Russia.

Lisa’s maternal grandmother was named Mildred “Mimi”.

Sources: Birth record of Lisa Cholodenko – http://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Lisa’s maternal grandfather, Sidney B. Elins – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Sasha Roiz

by stlucas on August 13, 2017

Sasha Roiz – 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards NBC Universal Afterparty – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PR Photos 

Place of Birth: Tel Aviv, Israel

Date of Birth: October 21, 1973

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sasha Reiz is an Israeli-born Canadian actor.

Sasha is the son of Russian Jewish parents. Sasha has a brother, Elan. The family moved to Montréal, Québec, Canada, when Sasha was seven years old.

Sasha has stated:

I’m of Russian-Jewish background. Like many Soviet Jews, my parents were engineers. My family migrated from Ukraine to Israel when I was six. They arrived in Israel with very little… Within a year of arriving in Israel, the Yom Kippur War happened. My father served in the army, had two boys and thought, ”This is not for me”. We moved to Canada, which reminds me of Australia. It’s friendly, gracious, open.

Sasha speaks fluent Russian.

Source: http://collider.com

{ 0 comments }

Ben Savage

by stlucas on August 11, 2017

Birth Name: Bennett Joseph Savage

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ben Savage is an American actor. He is the brother of actors Kala Savage and Fred Savage.

Ben is the son of Joanne (Friedman) and Lewis M. Savage. His father’s family is from Ukraine and Latvia. His mother’s family is from Poland and Germany. Ben was raised Jewish and attended Hebrew school.

Ben’s paternal grandparents were Fred Savage and Kala Dulin (the daughter of Mendel Gedulin/Dulin and Fannie Grusin). Mendel and Fannie were born in Riga, Latvia. Mendel was the son of Tavie Gedulin and Minnie Fega. Fannie was the daughter of Abram Aaron Grusin and Dinah.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Savage (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Ben’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }