turkish

Dilan Gwyn

by madman on October 16, 2018

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: June 4, 1994

Ethnicity: Armenian, Circassian, Greek, Kurdish, Turkish

Dilan Gwyn is a Swedish actress. Her father is Orhan Kotan, a writer, journalist, and poet. Orhan was born in Malazgirt, Turkey.

Dilan has stated that she is of Armenian, Circassian, Greek, Kurdish, and Turkish descent.

Photo by www.prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Sam Pottorff

by stlucas on August 16, 2018

Sam Pottorff – “Game Night” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Samuel John Pottorff

Place of Birth: San Clemente, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 19, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Palestinian Arab, possibly Turkish (father)
*English, German, possibly other (mother)

Sam Pottorff is an American Youtube personality, actor, and singer.

Sam is the son of Lesley Pottorff and a father named Sam. His siblings are Cloe, Mia, and Levi. Sam has said that he has Palestinian ancestry. He has also stated that he has Turkish roots.

Sam’s maternal grandfather is/was named John Dee Pottorff.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Carolyn Sue Copeland (the daughter of William Henry Copeland and Ima Zell Kinsey). Zell was born in Texas, the daughter of George Washington Kinsey and Tinie Bell Taylor.

Sources: Obituary of Sam’s maternal great-grandmother, Ima Zell (Kinsey) Copeland – http://www.scanioharperfuneralhome.com

{ 0 comments }

Colin Kazim-Richards

by gmillaz on June 24, 2018

Place of Birth: Waltham Forest, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 August, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Antiguan (father)
*Turkish (mother)

Colin Kazim-Richards is a British professional footballer. His father is of Antiguan descent and his mother is a Turkish Cypriot. He qualified for Turkish nationality through his mother’s heritage, and chose to represent Turkey at the international level.

{ 0 comments }

Jax Jones

by Manila on April 18, 2018

Jax Jones – Molly’s Game UK Film Premiere on December 6, 2017 – Vue West End, Leicester Square – London, England, UK – Keywords: Ref: LMK73-J1259-071217 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Timucin Fabian Kwong Wah Ozluer

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 July, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Turkish (father)
*Chinese Malaysian (mother)

Jax Jones is a British DJ, record producer, singer, songwriter, and remixer.

His father, Ali Kazim Özlüer, is Turkish. His mother, Swee See (Lam) Aluo, is Malaysian, of Chinese descent.

Jax’s maternal grandfather was named Lam Yin Hoong.

Sources: Birth record of Jax Jones – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jax’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Funeral announcement of Jax’s maternal grandfather, Lam Yin Hoong – http://cores.org.uk

{ 0 comments }

Numan Acar

by andrew on April 11, 2018

Place of Birth: Kozoglu, Kelkit District, Turkey

Date of Birth: October 7, 1974

Ethnicity: Turkish

Numan Acar is a Turkish-born German actor and film producer.

He speaks several languages fluently, including German, Turkish, Spanish, and English, and has knowledge of Kurdish, Azerbaijani, and Arabic.

Photo by Denis Makarenko/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }