Turkana

Ben Carson

by follers on November 7, 2014

Birth Name: Benjamin Solomon Carson

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1951

Ethnicity: African-American

Ben Carson is an American author and retired neurosurgeon. He has been the U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, since March 2, 2017.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2016.

Ben is the son of African-American parents, Sonya (Copeland) and Robert Solomon Carson, a Christian minister. In 1987, he became the first person to successfully surgically separate conjoined twins joined at the head. He is married to author and businessperson Candy Carson, with whom he has three children.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was Robert Carson (the son of Robert Carson and Amy Darden). Ben’s grandfather Robert was born in Georgia. Ben’s great-grandmother Amy was the daughter of Ethan Darden and Lettie Swan.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was named Anna/Amy L. Gordon. Anna was born in Georgia.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was John Martin Copeland (the son of John H. Copeland and Indiana Ash). Ben’s grandfather John was born in Georgia. Indiana was the daughter of Thomas Ash and Millie Gay. The 1870 U.S. Census lists a man named James Ash living near Indiana’s household, who was possibly her grandfather. James is then-listed as being 100 years old, and as having been born in Africa (c. 1770).

Ben’s maternal grandmother was Ruby Stanley (the daughter of Coleman Stanley and Lucy Smith). Ruby was born in Georgia. Lucy was the daughter of Green Smith and Emily.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives (2006) stated that Ben’s genetic ancestry is:

*80% Sub-Saharan African
*20% European

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Ben’s African DNA matches the Makua people of Mozambique (through his father’s line), and on his mother’s side, the Yoruba, Bassa, and Edo people of Nigeria, the Mende people of Sierra Leone, the Turkana people of Kenya, the Bamileke people of Cameroon, and the Bantu tribes of the Congo-Angola region.

Sources: Family background of Ben Carson – http://www.theroot.com

Genealogy of Ben Carson – http://www.geni.com

Ben’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Gage Skidmore

{ 9 comments }

Tina Turner

by ethnic on September 10, 2008

00/00/0000 - Tina Turner -  -  - Keywords:  - Photo Credit: Photorazzi - Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock

Place of Birth: Nutbush, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1939

Ethnicity: African-American

Tina Turner is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, actress, and author. She is now also a Swiss citizen.

Tina is the daughter of Zelma Priscilla (Currie) and Floyd Richard Bullock. Her parents were both African-American.

Tina is married to German music executive Erwin Bach. She has a son with tenor and saxophonist Raymond Hill; and a son with her former husband, musician, bandleader, and record producer Ike Turner.

Tina’s paternal grandparents were Alex Bullock and Roxanna/Roxana Whitelaw/Whitlow. Alex and Roxanna were born in Tennessee.

Tina’s maternal grandfather was Joesephus Melvin “Joe” Currie (who was evidently the son of Logan Currie and Mollie Walker). Joesephus was born in Tennessee. Logan was the son of Logan Currie and Elizabeth Ford or Kimbrough.

Tina’s maternal grandmother was Georgianna Flag (the daughter of George Flag/Flagg and Mollie/Molline Mary Winborn/Winburn). Georgianna was born in Tennessee. George was the son of Samuel/Sam Flag and Fannie. Mollie was the daughter of Scott Winborn/Winbourne and Henretta/Henrietta.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Tina’s genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African
*33% European
*1% Native American

Tina had previously thought that her mother had significant Native American heritage.

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Tina’s African DNA matches the Mbenzele people of the Central African Republic, the Hausa people of Nigeria, the Tuareg people of Niger, the Bamileke people of Cameroon, and the Turkana people of Kenya.

Sources: Genealogy of Tina Turner – http://www.geni.com

Tina’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by PR Photos

{ 35 comments }