Jay Chandrasekhar

by madman on December 17, 2017

Birth Name: Jayanth Jambulingam Chandrasekhar

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 9, 1968

Ethnicity: Tamil Indian

Jay Chandrasekhar is an American actor, comedian, writer, and director.

Jay is the son of Hema and Arcot Jambulingam “AJ” Chandrasekhar. His parents are Indian emigrants, from Chennai, of Tamil origin. He is married to actress Susan Clarke, with whom he has three children.

Source: http://www.rediff.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com/


Ronnie Nathanielsz

by Manila on November 13, 2016

Birth Name: Ronald Fredrick William Nathanielsz

Date of Birth: November 2, 1935

Place of Birth: Colombo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)

Date of Death: November 11, 2016

Place of Death: Burlingame, California, United States

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, Sri Lankan Tamil, remote Belgian (Flemish) and German, possibly remote Portuguese

Ronnie Nathanielsz was a Sri-Lanka-born Filipino sports journalist, commentator, and analyst. His father, George St. Elmo Nathanielsz, was of English and Tamil descent. His mother, Phyllis Ivy (La Brooy), was of Dutch, Tamil, and remote Belgian (Flemish) and German, descent. He was married to Remigia Luwalhati Abrenica.

Ronnie’s paternal grandparents were George Frederick William Nathanielsz (the son of George Edward Nathanielsz and Matilda Angelina Fernando) and Margaret Cherrington. Ronnie’s great-grandfather George was Tamil, and was the son of Zacchaeus Nathanielsz and Theodora Caterina Liyanage. Margaret was English.

Ronnie’s maternal grandfather was William Edwin La Brooy (the son of Charles William La Brooy and Lena Amelia Thomasz). Charles was the son of Edwin George Theodore La Brooy and Frances Agnes Maria Keith. Lena was the daughter of Francis Stephen Thomasz and Seraphina Gertruida Le Dulx.

Ronnie’s maternal grandmother was Erin Beatrice Williams (the daughter of Samuel John Williams and Ellen Adelaide Buultjens). Samuel was the son of John Bernard Williams and Harriet Cornelia Metzeling. Ellen was the daughter of John Buultjens and Emelia Felicia Ernst.

Ronnie’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Wilhelmina Cramer.

Sources: Genealogies of Ronnie Nathanielsz (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com


S. R. Nathan

by Manila on August 25, 2016

Birth Name: Sellapan Ramanathan

Date of Birth: 3 July, 1924

Place of Birth: Singapore, Straits Settlements

Date of Death: 22 August, 2016

Place of Death: Singapore General Hospital, Singapore

Ethnicity: Tamil Indian

S. R. Nathan was a Singaporean politician. He served as the sixth President of Singapore, from 1 September, 1999 to 31 August, 2011. He was the son of V. Sellapan and Abirami. He was married to Urmila Nandey.

Nathan’s maternal grandmother was named Amurutham.

Source: An Unexpected Journey: Path to the Presidency


Kamala Harris

by madman on July 10, 2016

LOS ANGELES - DEC 04:  Kamala D. Harris arrives to the 2014 Beat

Birth Name: Kamala Devi Harris

Place of Birth: Oakland, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 20, 1964

*Afro-Jamaican (father)
*Tamil Indian (mother)

Kamala Harris is an American attorney and politician. A Democrat, she has served a U.S. Senator from California, since January 3, 2017. She was previously District Attorney of San Francisco, from January 8, 2004 to January 3, 2011, and Attorney General of California, from January 3, 2011 to January 3, 2017.

Kamala is the daughter of Shyamala (Gopalan), a breast cancer specialist, and Donald J. Harris, an economics professor at Stanford University. Her father is Jamaican (of Afro-Jamaican descent). Her mother is an emigrant from Chennai, India, of Tamil Indian descent. A video of Kamala’s father can be seen here.

Kamala is married to attorney Douglas Emhoff (Douglas is Jewish).

Kamala’s maternal grandparents were P. V. Gopalan (the son of Venkataraman Iyer) and Rajam.

Sources: http://racerelations.about.com

Genealogy of Kamala Harris (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Kamala’s mother, Shyamala Gopalan – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/Bigsotck.com


Linni Meister

by Manila on March 29, 2016

Birth Name: Linni Irene Meister

Place of Birth: Haugesund, Rogaland, Norway

Date of Birth: 4 December, 1985

*Scottish, Norwegian (father)
*Tamil Sri Lankan (mother)

Linni Meister is a Norwegian glamour model, pop singer, and sex columnist for FHM magazine. Her father, Ernst Olsen Meister, was Norwegian, and is of Scottish and Norwegian descent. Her mother, Shanta Rita Rejendra Rupasinghe, was Sri Lankan, of Tamil descent. She was married to Bernhard Berntzen.

Linni’s paternal grandparents are William “Bill” Dailly and Evelyn Olsen. William was Scottish, from Lochee, and served at No. 46 Squadron of the Royal Air Force. Evelyn was Norwegian.

Source: Genealogy of Linni Meister (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com