Louis Ozawa Changchien

by stlucas on March 16, 2018

Louis Ozawa Changchien – 18th Annual Satellite Awards – Arrivals – InterContinental Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1975

*Taiwanese (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Louis Ozawa Changchien is an American actor.

Louis’ father is from Taiwan. Louis’ mother is Japanese.

In regards to his casting as a Japanese character in the film Predators (2010), he has stated:

FOX kept asking me whether I’m really Japanese or not, until the end, so I had to explain that although my father is Taiwanese, my mother is Japanese and they met in Japan, married in Japan…the whole story.

Source: http://www.8asians.com


Andrew Yang

by follers on February 17, 2018

Place of Birth: Schenectady, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 13, 1975

Ethnicity: Taiwanese

Andrew Yang is an American entrepreneur. He founded the non-profit organization and fellowship Venture for America.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020, running on a platform of Universal Basic Income.

His parents are Taiwanese. He is married to Evelyn, with whom he has two children.


Wei-Yin Chen

by bearboy on November 16, 2017

Place of Birth: Kaohsiung County

Date of Birth: July 21, 1985

Ethnicity: Taiwanese

Wei-Yin Chen is a Taiwanese professional baseball pitcher for the Miami Marlins of Major League Baseball.

Source: http://www.miamiherald.com


Hannah Quinlivan

by madman on October 3, 2017

Place of Birth: Kaohsiung, Taipei, Taiwan

Date of Birth: August 12, 1993

*Irish, possibly other (father)
*Taiwanese, Korean (mother)

Hannah Quinlivan is a Taiwanese actress and model. Her mother is of Taiwanese and Korean descent, and her father, Patrick Quinlivan, is Australian. Hannah is married to actor, singer, record producer, and director Jay Chou, with whom she has two children.

A picture of Hannah and her father can be seen here.

Source: https://hype.my


Jolin Tsai

by Manila on June 20, 2017

Birth Name: Tsai I-ling

Place of Birth: Xinzhuang District, New Taipei, Taiwan

Date of Birth: September 15, 1980

*75% Han Chinese
*25% Aboriginal Taiwanese (Papora)

Jolin Tsai is a Taiwanese singer, songwriter, and actress.

Her father, Tsai Chu-chen, is of Han Chinese descent. Her mother, Huang Chun-mei, is of half Han Chinese and half Papora origin.

Jolin’s maternal grandmother is a Papora, from Puli, Nantou.