Swiss-Italian

Sara Bareilles

by ethnic on April 13, 2012

Birth Name: Sara Beth Bareilles

Place of Birth: Eureka, Humboldt, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 7, 1979

Ethnicity:
*37.5% Italian [including Swiss-Italian]
*37.5% Portuguese [including Azorean]
*12.5% French
*12.5% mix of English and German

Sara Bareilles is an American singer, songwriter, and actress.

Sara’s father is of one quarter French, one quarter Italian, and half Swiss-Italian, descent. Sara’s mother is of three quarters Portuguese (including Azorean) and one quarter English/German ancestry. Sara lived in Italy for a year, speaks Italian, and was raised Catholic.

Sara’s paternal grandfather was Melvin J. Bareilles (the son of John Bareilles and Florence M. Brizoni). John’s parents were French. Florence’s parents were Italian.

Sara’s paternal grandmother was Mary M. Biasca (the daughter of Henry Emilio Biasca and Anna Maria Biasca). Henry and Anna were Swiss immigrants, of Swiss-Italian descent.

Sara’s maternal grandfather was Bernard S. Capellas (the son of Antonio “Tony” Santos Capellas and Leanora/Leonora Franca). Antonio’s parents, Manuel S. Capellas and Francisca Costa, were both of Portuguese descent, from Ponta Delgada, St. Miguel, in the Azores. Leanora was born in Hawaii, the daughter of Paulino Franca and Balbina de Conceicao Ferraz/Ferreis, who were Portuguese immigrants.

Sara’s maternal grandmother was Betty Jean Miller (the daughter of Edgar Floyd Miller and Margaret Dias). Betty was born in Hawaii. Edgar was born in Virginia, and had English and German ancestry; he was the son of Monroe Miller and Sarah Eunice Dolinger. Margaret was born in Hawaii; Margaret’s father, Louis Dias, was a Portuguese immigrant, while Margaret’s mother, Mary Simao, was born in Hawaii, to Portuguese parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Sara Bareilles – https://www.geni.com

Sara’s paternal grandfather, Melvin J. Bareilles, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sara’s paternal grandmother, Mary M. Biasca, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sara’s paternal grandmother’s sister, Irma Savina Biasca – http://www.legacy.com

Sara’s maternal grandfather, Bernard S. Capellas, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sara’s maternal great-grandparents, Antonio “Tony” Santos Capellas and Leanora/Leonora Franca –
https://familysearch.org

Partial genealogies, and death records, of Sara’s maternal great-grandparents, Antonio “Tony” Santos Capellas and Leanora/Leonora (Franca) Capellas – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Sara’s maternal great-great-uncle, Eugene Santos Capellas – https://www.findagrave.com

Sara’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jean Miller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sara’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jean (Miller) Capellas – http://www.findagrave.com

Sara’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret Dias, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 12 comments }

Catherine Deneuve

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

Birth Name: Catherine Fabienne Dorléac

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 22 October, 1943

Ethnicity: French, as well as 1/16 Swiss-Italian

Catherine Deneuve is a French actress, singer, model, and producer. She is fluent in French, Italian, and English, and is semi-fluent in German.

Catherine is the daughter of actress Renée Simonot (born Renée Jeanne Deneuve) and Georges Maurice Edmond Dorléac. She has two children, actor Christian Vadim, with her former partner, director and screenwriter Roger Vadim; and actress and singer Chiara Mastroianni, with her former partner, actor Marcello Mastroianni.

Catherine’s paternal grandfather was Alphonse Dorleac (the son of Gabriel Jean Dorleac and Armance Landry). Gabriel was the son of Jean Vedian Dorleac and Jeanne Marie Bouffartigue. Armance was the daughter of Louis Landry and Françoise Marguerite Chamot.

Catherine’s paternal grandmother was Berthe Marie Smout (the daughter of Rodolphe Smout and Alexandrine Jaquet). Rodolphe was the son of Marie-Elisabeth Joseph Smout.

Catherine’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Sevère Deneuve (the son of Jean Sevère Deneuve and Joséphine Delphine Clémentine Gournay). Joséphine was the daughter of Charles François Joseph Gournay and Céleste Catherine Paimparay.

Catherine’s maternal grandmother was Antoinette Jeanne Schenardi (the daughter of Antoine Joseph Schenardi and Nelly Jeanne Dehais). Antoine was the son of Pierre Dominique Schenardi, who was born, c. 1803, in Roveredo, Switzerland, and of Nymphe Valentine Eulalie David. Nelly was the daughter of Georges Pierre Dehais and Marie Joséphine Véronique Tafournel.

Sources: Genealogies of Catherine Deneuve – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Catherine’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Sevère Deneuve – http://gw.geneanet.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 6 comments }