Spanish-Venezuelan

Devendra Banhart

by stlucas on April 7, 2018

Devendra Banhart – Optimus Alive 2010 Music Festival – Day 1 – Passeio Maritimo de Alges – Alges, Portugal – Keywords: Devendra Banhart Orientation: Landscape – 0 – Photo Credit: Rui M. Leal / PR Photos

Birth Name: Devendra Obi Banhart

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 30, 1981

Ethnicity:
*German, possibly other (father)
*Venezuelan (mother)

Devendra Banhart is an American and Venezuelan singer, songwriter, and visual artist.

Devendra is the son of Maria Eugenia (Risquez) and Robert Gary Banhart. His father is American, and has German ancestry. His mother is Venezuelan. Devendra was raised by his mother in Venezuela.

Sources: http://www.mrporter.com

Birth record of Devendra Banhart – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Lele Pons

by wanderer on June 6, 2017

Birth Name: Eleonora Pons

Place of Birth: Caracas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: June 25, 1996

Ethnicity: Venezuelan (including likely Catalan and Italian, other)

Lele Pons is a Venezuelan internet personality and actress. She is notable for her Vine videos. Lele was born in Caracas, Venezuela, and moved to the U.S. at age five. She lived in Miami, Florida. She is the daughter of Luis Pons, an architect, and Anna Maronese, a doctor.

Pons is a Catalan surname. The surname Maronese is Italian, from Veneto or Friuli Venezia-Giulia.

Source: http://www.teenvogue.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments }

Alicia Machado

by stlucas on December 17, 2016

Birth Name: Yoseph Alicia Machado Fajardo

Place of Birth: Maracay, Venezuela

Date of Birth: December 6, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*Cuban (mother)

Alicia Machado is a Venezuelan-born American actress, singer, television host, and beauty pageant titleholder. She was named Miss Venezuela 1995 and Miss Universe 1996.

Alicia was born in Maracay, Venezuela, the daughter of Martha Fajardo and Arturo Machado. Her father is Spanish. Her mother is of Cuban origin. She became a U.S. citizen in 2016.

Her mother is pictured here.

Sources: https://www.washingtonpost.com
https://www.buzzfeed.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Carolina Herrera

by stlucas on December 4, 2016

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 13: Carolina Herrera at the opening of th

Birth Name: María Carolina Josefina Pacanins y Niño

Place of Birth: Caracas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: January 8, 1939

Ethnicity: Venezuelan (Spanish [Canary Islander], possibly other)

Carolina Herrera is a Venezuelan-American fashion designer. She was born in Caracas, Venezuela, the daughter of María Cristina Niño Passios and Guillermo Pacanins Acevedo. Carolina was previously married to Reinaldo Herrera. She also holds both Venezuelan and American citizenship.

Carolina’s paternal grandfather was Carlos Pacanins González (the son of Tomas Pacanins Arrambide and Clotilde González Galarraga). Tomas was born in Puerto Rico to a Spanish father from the Canary Islands, Tomás Pacanins y Nicolao, and a Venezuelan mother, Luísa Arrambide Roldan (the daughter of Juan Javier de Arrambide and Petronila Roldan).

Carolina’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Acevedo y Paz del Castillo (the daughter of Feliciano Acevedo y Fuenmayor and Mercedes Paz del Castillo y Delgado Correa). Feliciano was the son of José Rafael Acevedo y Acal and Dolores Fuenmayor y Acal. Mercedes was the daughter of José Ignácio Paz del Castillo y Machado and Mercedes Delgado Correa y Rivero.

Carolina’s maternal grandparents were Samuel E. Niño and Maria Cristina Passios López (the daughter of Felipe Augusto Passios and Froilina López Meleán). Froilina’s father Hermógenes López Herrera, was the 22nd President of Venezuela. He was born in Naguanagua, Venezuela, to Vicente López Villanba and Felipa Herrera.

Sources: Genealogy of Carolina Herrera – https://www.geni.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Juan Luis Guerra

by Manila on July 22, 2016

BMI Latin Awards 2010 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Juan Luis Guerra Seijas

Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: June 7, 1957

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic (Spanish, possibly other), 1/8th Venezuelan

Juan Luis Guerra is a Dominican singer, songwriter, composer, and producer. He is the son of basketball player Gilberto Guerra Pacheco and Olga Altagracia Seijas Herrero. He is married to Nora Vega, and has two children.

Juan Luis’ paternal grandparents were Juan Guerra Figueredo (the son of Calixto María Guerra Tejeda and Esperanza Figueredo) and Irene Pacheco. Calixto was the son of Juan Guerra and Ramona Tejeda. Esperanza was the daughter of an unknown father and Hipólita Figueredo.

Juan Luis’ maternal grandfather was José Seijas Cuesta (the son of Manuel Seijas Dorta and María de Regla Cuesta Romero). Manuel was born in Caracas, Venezuela, the son of José Seijas and Gabriela Dorta. María de Regla was the daughter of Marcos Cuesta and Marta Romero.

Juan Luis’ maternal grandmother was Adelinda Herrero Hernández (the daughter of parents surnamed Herrero and Hernández).

Sources: Genealogy of Juan Luis’ father – http://www.ancestry.com.au

Genealogy of Juan Luis’ mother – http://www.ancestry.com.au

Birth record of Juan Luis’ maternal grandfather, José Seijas Cuesta – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Juan Luis’ maternal great-grandparents, Manuel Seijas Dorta and María de Regla Cuesta Romero – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }