Spanish-Puerto Rican

Alanna Ubach

by stlucas on April 18, 2017

Birth Name: Alanna Noel Ubach

Place of Birth: Downey, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Alanna Ubach is an American actress and singer.

Alanna is the daughter of Sidna Consuelo (Gonzalez) and Rodolfo Martínez Ubach. She has a sister, Athena.

The surname “Ubach” is Catalan.

Alanna’s father is originally from San Juan, Puerto Rico. Alanna’s mother was from San Janvier, Sinaloa, Mexico.

Alanna’s paternal grandparents were Juan Ubach and Milagros Martínez. Juan was originally from Spain.

Alanna’s maternal grandparents were Consuelo and Gustavo Gonzalez.

Sources: Alanna’s father, Rodolfo Martínez Ubach, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alanna’s maternal uncle (mother’s brother), Gustavo Velasquez Gonzalez – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Danielia Cotton

by stlucas on March 17, 2017

Place of Birth: Hopewell, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 24, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican-Spanish (father)
*African-American, possibly European and Native American (mother)

Danielia Cotton is an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist.

Danielia is the daughter of Wenonah J. Brooks, a jazz singer, and a father of Puerto Rican and Spanish ancestry, whom Danielia has never met. Danielia has a brother, Craig.

Danielia is married to attorney Sam Roberts, who is of Russian Jewish descent. Danielia is herself a convert to Judaism.

Danielia’s maternal grandmother is named Evelyn Dunn Brooks.

Regarding her ethnicity, Danielia has stated:

Record companies just never knew what to do, they were just like this doesn’t work and the only person they consider like a Black rocker is Tina Turner and they were like that was a long time ago. It’s like nobody’s broken through since then and they just don’t want to try it’s just too difficult. And I’m Black and half-Latino which even makes them more confused and if I really spelled it out for them that my mom is Black, white and American Indian and my dad is Puerto-Rican and Spanish I think they would just walk away. But that’s America right now, that’s what it is.

Sources: http://www.npr.org
http://www.centraljersey.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Elizabeth Vargas

by stlucas on February 23, 2017

Birth Name: Elizabeth Anne Vargas

Place of Birth: Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican [Spanish, Italian, possibly other] (father)
*Swedish, Irish, German (mother)

Elizabeth Vargas is an American television journalist and host. She was born in Bergenfield, New Jersey, to a Puerto Rican-American father, Rafael “Ralf” Vargas, and an American mother, Anne (Lammers). Elizabeth has a sister, Aimie, and a brother, Christopher Otis. Elizabeth was previously married to musician Marc Cohn. They have two children.

Elizabeth’s father, whose family is from Puerto Rico, is said to have Spanish and Italian ancestry. Elizabeth’s mother is of Swedish, German, and Irish descent.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was Otis S. Lammers (the son of George A. Lammers and Ida S. Johnson). George was born in Minnesota, to a father from Germany and a mother from Sweden. Ida was born in Sweden, to Swedish parents.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother was Lois Brennan (the daughter of James R. Brennan and Sarah L.). James and Sarah were born in Minnesota, to parents from Ireland.

Sources: http://www.puertorico-herald.org
http://nypost.com

https://www.newspapers.com
https://www.newspapers.com

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather, Otis S. Lammers, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother, Lois Brennan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Denise Quiñones

by Manila on January 5, 2017

Birth Name: Denise Marie Quiñones August

Place of Birth: Ponce, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: September 9, 1980

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican (Spanish, possibly other)

Denise Quiñones is a Puerto Rican actress, model, and beauty queen. She was crowned Miss Universe 2001.

Denise is the daughter of Héctor Quiñones and Susana August.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Stephanie del Valle

by Manila on January 5, 2017

Birth Name: Stephanie del Valle Díaz

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: December 30, 1996

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican (Spanish, possibly other)

Stephanie del Valle is a Puerto Rican musician, model, and beauty queen. She was crowned Miss World 2016.

Stephanie is the daughter of lawyer Jesús del Valle and Diana Díaz.

{ 0 comments }