Spanish-Honduran

Erik Griffin

by stlucas on November 22, 2017

Birth Name: Erik Graham Griffin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 12, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Irish, possibly other (father)
*Belizean, Jamaican, and Honduran [African, Indian, Spanish, possibly other] (mother)

Erik Griffin is an American stand-up comedian, writer, and actor.

Erik is the son of Sandra M. (Beckford) Crough and David F. Griffin. Erik’s father is American and has European ancestry. Erik’s mother was born in Honduras and raised in Belize, and also has ancestry from Jamaica. She is said to be of Spanish, African, and Indian descent.

One of Erik’s maternal great-grandfathers was likely named Ivan Beckford. Ivan was Jamaican. Ivan married a woman from Belize.

Sources: http://www.ctpost.com

Birth record of Erik Griffin – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

America Ferrera

by ethnic on August 24, 2008

Birth Name: America Georgine Ferrera

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 18, 1984

Ethnicity: Honduran [Spanish, likely Indigenous, other], as well as 1/32 Swedish

America Ferrera is an American actress. She is known for starring in the films Real Women Have Curves and The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, and as Betty Suarez on the show Ugly Betty.

America is the daughter of América Griselda Ayes and Carlos Gregorio Ferrera Paz, who were from Tegucigalpa, in the Central American nation of Honduras. 90 percent of Hondurans are Mestizo, a mixture of Native American and European. The remainder of the population is made up of Native American, Black and White people.

America is married to actor, writer, and director Ryan Piers Williams, with whom she has a son.

America’s paternal grandfather was Don Carlos Ferrera (the son of General Gregorio Ferrera González and Maria Luisa Padilla). Carlos was born in La Esperanza, Intibucá Department, Honduras. Gregorio was a prominent general and revolutionary in Honduras, and was nicknamed “El Indio.” He was the son of Tiburcio Ferrera and Gregoria González. Maria Luisa was the daughter of an unknown father and Luisa Padilla.

America’s paternal grandmother was Mucia Georgina Paz Mendieta (the daughter of Jacobo Francisco Paz Barahona/Baraona and María Ernestina Mendieta Cobos). America’s grandmother Georgina was born in San Pedro Sula, Cortés Department, Honduras. Jacobo was the son of Spanish parents, Desiderio Aurelio de Paz Kazan, whose own mother, Mikaela Kazan, was Swedish; and Isabel “Bela” Baraona/Barahona Leiva. Ernestina was the daughter of Manuel Mendieta López and Clotilde “Chata” Cobos Contreras.

America’s great-grandfather Jacobo was the brother of Miguel Paz Barahona, who was President of Honduras, from 1925 and 1929. He was also a first cousin of Luis Bográn (Luis Bográn Barahona), who was President of Honduras, from 1883 to 1991, through their mothers.

Sources: Information about America’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2015 – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Genealogy of America Ferrera (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 60 comments }

David Archuleta

by ethnic on July 12, 2008

Birth Name: David James Archuleta

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Basque, Danish, Irish, German, Iroquois Native American (father)
*Honduran (mother)

David Archuleta is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He was a contestant on Season 7 of the show American Idol, finishing second.

David’s father, who is American-born, is of Basque, Danish, Irish, German, and Iroquois Native American descent. David’s mother is from Honduras.

90 percent of Hondurans are of Mestizo descent, a mixture of European and Indigenous ancestry.

David’s paternal grandfather is James Jose Rosendo Archuleta (the son of James J. Archuleta).

David’s paternal grandmother was Claudia Ann Diehl (the daughter of Warren Claude Diehl and Mary Violet “Vi” Brown). Warren was the son of Warren Charles Diehl and Thelma Katherine Searle. Mary was the daughter of Danish parents, Jens/James Einar Brown and Kirstine Marie Jensen.

David’s maternal grandfather is Wilfredo Mayorga Alonzo (the son of Jose Joaquin Mayorga Amador and Isabel Alonzo Martinez).

David’s maternal grandmother is named Guadalupe Eulalia Rodriguez Mendoza.

Sources: Obituary of David’s paternal great-grandfather, Warren Claude Diehl – http://www.deseretnews.com

Genealogies of David’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Thelma Katherine (Searle) Diehl – http://findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of David’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Violet “Vi” (Brown) Diehl – http://boards.ancestry.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 33 comments }