Spanish-Guatemalan

Tony Revolori

by follers on March 27, 2014

"Me and Earl and The Dying Girl" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Anthony Quinonez

Place of Birth: Anaheim, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1996

Ethnicity: Guatemalan (Spanish and Indigenous), possibly other

Tony Revolori is an American actor. His parents, Sonia Rodriguez and Mario Quinonez, are from Jutiapa, Guatemala. His father acted in Guatemala. Tony’s brother, Mario Revolori, is also an actor.

Revolori is the surname of Tony’s paternal grandmother.

Sharon Waxman of The Wrap wrote in 2015 that Tony is “an American born of Guatemalan parents but with Italian, Hispanic, Native American and Jewish roots”. It is not clear from where Tony’s Italian and/or Jewish ancestry comes from.

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 7 comments }

Oscar Isaac

by follers on September 30, 2012

Birth Name: Óscar Isaac Hernández Estrada

Place of Birth: Guatemala

Date of Birth: March 9, 1979

Ethnicity: Cuban, Guatemalan, French

Oscar Isaac is an American actor and singer. He was born in Guatemala, as Óscar Isaac Hernández Estrada.

Oscar’s father, Oscar Gonzalo Hernández-Cano, is Cuban, and left the country for the U.S. before the Cuban Revolution. Oscar’s mother, Maria, is from Guatemala, where Oscar’s parents met. Oscar has also said that his maternal grandfather was French.

The family settled in the U.S. when Oscar was around five months old, and he was raised in Miami, Florida. Oscar was raised in a religious, Evangelical Christian (Protestant), household.

It appears that Oscar’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were “Hernández” and “Cano”. Oscar’s paternal grandfather was also named Oscar.

Oscar’s maternal grandmother was possibly the daughter of Benjamin Nicolle and Guadalupe Penagos.

Oscar has also stated, “Isaac is Jewish from my father side. I am definitely a big mix of many things”, implying that his father has the surname “Isaac” in his family tree, and some Jewish heritage from that surname. If this is the case, then the most recent ancestor of Oscar’s that could have been Jewish and surnamed “Isaac” is one of Oscar’s paternal great-grandmothers.

image via Debby Wong/bigstock.com

{ 20 comments }