Spanish-Brazilian

Fernanda Andrade

by stlucas on May 21, 2018

Fernanda Andrade – “Captain America: Civil War” World Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: São José dos Campos, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: 8 March, 1984

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Swiss, possibly Indigenous Brazilian]

Fernanda Andrade is a Brazilian and American actress and model. She is married to musician Josh James. Her family moved to Miami, Florida, U.S., when she was eleven.

Fernanda has stated:

My mother’s side is of Italian and Spanish heritage. My father’s side is a big mix, but we know there is Portuguese (my last name), Spanish, Swiss and we think some native Brazilian.

Fernanda’s family is pictured here.

{ 0 comments }

Bruna Linzmeyer

by stlucas on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Bruna Mayara Linzmeyer

Place of Birth: Corupá, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 November, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [German, Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly Spanish]

Bruna Linzmeyer is a Brazilian actress and model.

Bruna is the daughter of Rosilete “Rosi” (dos Santos) and Gerson Ronaldo Linzmeyer. Bruna has a brother, Helder.

Bruna’s father has German ancestry. Bruna’s mother has African, Indigenous, and Portuguese, as well as possibly Spanish, ancestry.

Bruna’s maternal grandfather is Afro-Brazilian.

Bruna is pictured with her parents here.

{ 0 comments }

Mr. Thug

by Matt the Brazilian on March 7, 2018

Birth Name: Diego Raphael Villanueva

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: September 15, 1990

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Spanish, Possibly other]

Mr. Thug is a Brazilian singer and songwriter. In 2006, along with Léo Stronda, he founded the group Bonde da Stronda. He is the main songwriter of the group.

His surname is of Spanish origin.

{ 0 comments }

Henry Zaga

by follers on December 8, 2017

Birth Name: Henrique Chagas Moniz de Aragão Gonzaga

Place of Birth: Brasília, DF, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 30, 1993

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Indigenous)

Henry Zaga is a Brazilian actor and model. He is the son of Admar Gonzaga and Sônia Gontijo.

{ 0 comments }

Sérgio Moro

by stlucas on October 26, 2017

Sergio Moro – 2016 Time Magazine 100 Most Influential People in the World Gala – Outside Arrivals – Time Warner Center – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Sérgio Fernando Moro

Place of Birth: Maringá, Paraná, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 1, 1972

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Italian, German, Spanish, possibly other)

Sérgio Moro is a Brazilian federal judge, writer, and professor. Sérgio is known for being in charge of the prosecution of crimes related to the Operation Car Wash (Lava Jato) since 2014.

Sérgio is the son of Odete (Starke) and Dalton Áureo Moro. Sérgio has a brother, Cesar. Sérgio’s father had Italian ancestry, with roots in Veneto.

Sérgio is married to lawyer Rosângela Wolff.

Sérgio’s paternal grandfather was Levino Nadal Moro (the son of Luiz Moro and Lucia Nadal). Luiz was the son of Giuseppe “José” Moro, who was Italian, and of Margarida. Lucia was the daughter of Italian parents, Giacomo Nadal and Angela Cescon. Giacomo was born in San Fior di Sotto, province of Treviso, Veneto Region.

Sérgio’s paternal grandmother was Áurea Godoy. Godoy is a Spanish surname.

Sources: Genealogy of Sérgio Moro (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }